KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Sinceración de Costos, Precios, Salarios y Ganancias

English translation: verification of costs, prices, wages and earnings


18:03 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / A document of a union organisation
Spanish term or phrase: Sinceración de Costos, Precios, Salarios y Ganancias
Creación de una Instancia de Sinceración de Costos, Precios, Salarios y Ganancias que conlleve a la implantación de una Escala Móvil de Salarios, Precio de Costo y de Venta la Publico.

This is the full context, I cannot find a short translation for sincerización that does not involve too much circumlocution
occinco
Canada
English translation:verification of costs, prices, wages and earnings
Explanation:
or: audit of .......
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you your answer served as a springboard to find the word I finally used. Thank you for your help and to everybody who answered
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verification of costs, prices, wages and earnings
swisstell
3 +1justification of costs, prices, wages and earnings
Andres Fekete
3Transparency of Costs, Prices, Wages and Earnings
Simon Bruni
2Cost, Price, Wage, and Earnings Adjustment/Equalization [Board]
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification of costs, prices, wages and earnings


Explanation:
or: audit of .......

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you your answer served as a springboard to find the word I finally used. Thank you for your help and to everybody who answered
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and thanks to all who responded. I like your suggestion best but have decided to go with validation which the Penguin dictionary defines as corroborate or authenticate and Oxford's definition is similar. I think validate is a little better than verify in this context. The word has slightly different shades of meaning depending on the country. It is not really used in Cuba but Venezuela and the Dominican Republic have several references to it. (see google and Wikipedia). Here is a link to a Venezuela site http://www.monografias.com/trabajos70/principios-contabilidad-aceptados-venezuela/principios-contabilidad-aceptados-venezuela2.shtml The document I was translating is from Venezuela.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justification of costs, prices, wages and earnings


Explanation:
(Del lat. sincerāre, purificar).

1. tr. Justificar la inculpabilidad o culpabilidad de alguien en el dicho o hecho que se le atribuye. U. m. c. prnl.
I couldn't find the term "sinceración," but "sincerar" is synonymous with justify, and it seems to fit the context here.
Another possibility would be "adjustment," but I believe that justification fits the context better.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cost, Price, Wage, and Earnings Adjustment/Equalization [Board]


Explanation:
Examples:

Rice in West Africa
Finally, a price equalization board was formed in 1955 to compensate for price fluctuations in rice imports, and a rice commission composed of private ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804710953...

... in the Auditing Division are called Auditing Clerks both on the pay roll and in a classification of employes prepared by a Wage Equalization Board. ...
books.google.com/books?id=9UROAAAAMAAJ...


price equalization board of the hide producers' union would trace a hide through all its course and the union would eliminate all excess profits by a more ...
www.ebooksread.com/.../page-11-farmers-union-and-federation... - Cached



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transparency of Costs, Prices, Wages and Earnings


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transparency_(behavior)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180