KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

sede constituyente

English translation: constituent assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede constituyente
English translation:constituent assembly
Entered by: xxxcons

14:41 Aug 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / constitution
Spanish term or phrase: sede constituyente
The following phrase is found in an academic article regarding sex discrimination and the Constitution:

la lectura de los debates en sede constituyente permite entender que la discriminacion es la que se ha practicado sobre el sexo feminino.

Are you able to confirm what the phrase 'sede constituyente' means in this context? Many thanks
xxxcons
constituent assembly
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constituent_assembly
"A constituent assembly (sometimes also known as a constitutional convention or constitutional assembly) is a body composed for the purpose of drafting or adopting a constitution."

Sede literally refers to the "seat" of the assembly--the place where it is held. But I think in English one would simply say "reading the debates from the constituent assembly" to achieve the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks. This fits well with the source text regarding the development of the Spanish Constitution



Summary of answers provided
4 +1constituent assembly
Kathryn Litherland
4House/Assembly of representatives
argosys


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituent assembly


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constituent_assembly
"A constituent assembly (sometimes also known as a constitutional convention or constitutional assembly) is a body composed for the purpose of drafting or adopting a constitution."

Sede literally refers to the "seat" of the assembly--the place where it is held. But I think in English one would simply say "reading the debates from the constituent assembly" to achieve the same meaning.


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many Thanks. This fits well with the source text regarding the development of the Spanish Constitution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Since fundamental (constitutional rights) law is the issue in this Query, lacking further context I think this is the better, more-concise interpretation.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
House/Assembly of representatives


Explanation:
Representatives debate on issues often on behalf of their constituencies or to take sides on general issues. Constituent assemblies are associated in my mind with work intended to devise or amend a fundamental law.

HTH

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24