KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

El avance del presupuesto consolidado (con empresas y organismos públicos)

English translation: The preliminary consolidated budget (including public enterprises and bodies)


15:19 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / City council budget
Spanish term or phrase: El avance del presupuesto consolidado (con empresas y organismos públicos)
• El presupuesto propio del Ayuntamiento de Palma para el 2011 es de 391.365.000 euros, 24 millones menos que en 2010 (un 5,78% inferior). Incluso es inferior, en un 6,5% al de 2007


• El avance del presupuesto consolidado (con empresas y organismos públicos) sería de 544.688.574 euros, unos 41,5 millones menos que en 2010 (un 7,1%). Sería incluso un 16,6% inferior al de 2007



• Las inversiones priorizarán proyectos como mejoras en la barriada de Pere Garau, el inicio de la rehabilitación del edificio de Gesa , el comienzo de la última fase del parque de la fachada, el inicio del polideportivo de Son Cladera o la constitución del Consorcio público privado de turismo

From a news item on this year's budget, Palma City Council. I have a few ideas about this, and am mostly doubtful about "avance" (would that be "forecast" in this context??) but I could do with a little help as how to put this in English - financial language is not my strongest point. Thanks in advance.
UK Eng.
Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:The preliminary consolidated budget (including public enterprises and bodies)
Explanation:
i.e. the text issued for approval in a council plenary meeting. The 'empresas públicas' are local government-funded semi-autonomous organisations that provide certain local services (e.g. waste collection).
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The preliminary consolidated budget (including public enterprises and bodies)
Simon Bruni
4the draft/preliminary consolidated budget (including public agencies and corporations)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The preliminary consolidated budget (including public enterprises and bodies)


Explanation:
i.e. the text issued for approval in a council plenary meeting. The 'empresas públicas' are local government-funded semi-autonomous organisations that provide certain local services (e.g. waste collection).

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Martina :)

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro :)

agree  James A. Walsh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the draft/preliminary consolidated budget (including public agencies and corporations)


Explanation:
You could say 'draft' or 'preliminary'. The entities mentioned are the full-fledged government agencies plus semiautonomous corporations that provide services like water, electricity, trash collection, and mail delivery, depending on how the city manages its business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-16 12:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: 'public agency': all international organizations, without exception, translate "organismos" as 'agencies' - this is not US English.

2,710,000 hits

I will spare you the US examples. Here are some references from the UK:

he Council will consider the ..... public agency, with an investment budget combining all the funds for ...
www.parliament.uk/documents/post/pn150.pdf

Sep 8, 2010 ... Definition of Condemnation and Fair Market Value. ... the public agency may use its power of eminent domain to condemn the land. ...
www.ehow.co.uk/facts_6962626_definition-condemnation-fair-m...

Where the forest administration is part of a larger public agency (e.g. ... According to the definition, forest revenue excludes the income of publicly owned business ... In general, the UK government does not obtain revenue from ...
www.forestry.gov.uk/pdf/Table17UKReport.../Table17UKReport....

The public agency either performs, or contracts with an engineering firm to perform, ... A detailed definition is provided in Section III of this report. ... UK NAO Report – PFI: Construction Performance, UK National Audit Office, ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/reports/pppwave/08.htm

... function for a country or territory outside the UK or any public agency or ... position the SFO will take with regard to the definition of “advantage in ...
www.world-check.com/media/d/.../UK_Bribery_Act_White_Paper....



Re: 'public corporation'
968,000 hits

public corporation legal definition of public corporation. public ...
public corporation n. a corporation created to perform a governmental function or to operate under government control, such as a municipal water company or ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/public+corporation

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this really is basically the same as the earlier answer// well I cannot speak for USA but here in Europe the terms suggested in the first answer are perfectly understandable, and we don't use "corporations" often
38 mins
  -> I don't agree: they are not called 'public enterprises', and they are not called 'bodies'.

neutral  Simon Bruni: a nice answer, but for the US, the asker wants UK English (we don't use agency or corporation in this context)
13 hrs
  -> That's nonsense. With "UK" added to the search, the phrase comes up in 108,000 examples.; 2,710,000 hits if you take off UK - and they include all English-speaking countries.