KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

folio

English translation: folder


04:23 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: folio
The context is academic/non-profit.

The full sentence is: "No hay límite de extensión aunque se recomienda un máximo de tres folios." This is from the instructions for a research assignment. What i'm looking for is more of an exact explanation than a literal translation.

In Spain, does "folio" mean the same as page? In other words, 3 folios of work means 3 pages of work. Or, alternatively, does "folio" mean a sheet of paper (i.e., 2 pages), which would make 3 folios of work the same as 6 pages of work.
antsosa
English translation:folder
Explanation:
it means 3 folders, or three paper blocks
Selected response from:

ana carolina pedrozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sheet of A4
Charles Davis
4 +1folioBill Harrison
4folderana carolina pedrozo
4PagexxxMaia Bez
4 -1sheetPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sheet


Explanation:
The DRAE has folio as being equivalent to hoja.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=folio
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Harrison: The DRAE actually says " Hoja de un libro o de un cuaderno." which could be 4 pages. Not like a sheet of A4 for example.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folio


Explanation:
In English a folio is a sheet folded to make effectively 4 pages. Spanish registry entries such as the following, "Inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de **, al tomo [●], libro [●], folio [●], sección [●], hoja número [●], inscripción 2ª. Con C.I.F. número [●]" make it impossible to use 'sheet' as this is used for 'hoja'. I stick to folio.

Bill Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
1 day 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheet of A4


Explanation:
"Folio" certainly is a sheet of paper. In Spain (I'm not sure about Spanish America), it customarily means a sheet of A4 size. This is not strictly correct, since folio size is technically larger than A4: 215 x 315 mm, whereas A4 is 210 x 297. But nowadays, with photocopiers and computer printers, everyone uses A4, and in academic circles that's certainly the size "folio" refers to in common usage.
In fact, if a teacher said three sheets it would be pretty obvious he or she meant A4 or thereabouts. But some listillo just might hand in three sheets of A5, half as much, and say "but you didn't say what size of sheets". Anyway, I think "three sheets of A4" is the natural way of saying it nowadays in English (at least UK English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-20 08:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, when people say "folio" in Spain they mean a sheet of A4, ni más ni menos (unless they are historians, archivists or bibliographers, in which case they may mean "folio"). If they mean a sheet of paper of a different size they will use the word "hoja", and "hoja" could be used even for A4 ("tres hojas" could mean "tres folios").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-20 08:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, on reflection, the question of whether "tres folios" means three pages (three sheets written on one side only) is not so simple. I think that if a teacher said "máximo de tres folios" without specifying "escritos por una cara" o "por ambas caras", you would probably assume the former, if only because most people print their work and by default they print single-sided. So "three pages of A4" is probably what is actually meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-20 08:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, in the rules of a writing competition called Primer Premio de Relatos Cortos Historias de la Historia Medieval, is says "La extensión del texto no será superior a tres folios". Someone wrote in to say "Tres folios: ¿son seis páginas o tres páginas?. O lo que es lo mismo, ¿se puede escribir por ambas carillas de estos tres folios?" The answer was: "La extensión max. son 3 folios por una cara."
http://historiasdelahistoria.com/2009/02/04/premio-de-relato...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-20 10:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So (finally) what I'm saying is that it probably means three pages, but strictly speaking it is ambiguous, so if it really matters, ask (like the person in the competition I've just quoted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-20 11:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry; I wish they'd let you go back and edit your answers!)
As I think about this it seems to me virtually certainly that this means pages/one side of the paper only. If it meant max. six pages the person would have specified "tres folios (escritos) a dos/ambas caras". In universities, certainly at research level, work has to be single-sided; in my experience, papers printed double-sided would not be accepted (or at least would be frowned on).

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Well you've convinced me
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David :)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: This is my experience based on having two kids in school.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Elizabeth :)

agree  Anahí Seri
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anahí :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder


Explanation:
it means 3 folders, or three paper blocks

ana carolina pedrozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Page


Explanation:
"Folio" means a double-sided page.

xxxMaia Bez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish