KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

salta por las picas de Flandes

English translation: have bulldozed ahead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salta por las picas de Flandes
English translation:have bulldozed ahead
Entered by: Julie Waddington

21:50 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: salta por las picas de Flandes
En este desvarío lingüístico se tensan –en términos tanto de diversidad cultural como de tendencias ideológicas- las múltiples identidades que atraviesan el país y cuya pugna caracteriza el devenir político de los tiempos recientes: contra toda predicción la izquierda en XXXX[país] ha resucitado el mito revolucionario mientras la derecha salta por las picas de Flandes politizando y priorizando el discurso de la seguridad y el orden dentro de un entramado de complejas condiciones sociales.

Not at all sure how to express this in English. Any ideas most welcome!
Julie Waddington
Spain
has thrown all their energy into
Explanation:
Seems to be the meaning here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the following might work:

"have charged ahead full throttle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 23:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps:

"have bulldozed ahead"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
The option "have bulldozed ahead" was the one that worked best in the context.
Many thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outdo themselves
Jenni Lukac
3ploughs ahead provocatively
Charles Davis
2 +1has thrown all their energy intoRobert Forstag
3bounces back
schevallier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bounces back


Explanation:
IMO

Significado de saltar por las picas de Flandes :
1.- Atropellar por cualesquiera respetos o inconvenientes.
http://www.significadode.org/pica.htm

[PDF] Resilient Individuals Use Positive Emotions to Bounce Back From ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MM Tugade - 2004 - Cited by 406 -
There are individuals who seem to “bounce back” from negative .... is reasonable to predict that this ability to bounce back would be ...
www.unc.edu/peplab/publications/resilient.pdf -

:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has thrown all their energy into


Explanation:
Seems to be the meaning here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 22:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the following might work:

"have charged ahead full throttle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 23:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps:

"have bulldozed ahead"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
The option "have bulldozed ahead" was the one that worked best in the context.
Many thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Robert: I'm not sure what I'm agreeing with here, but I agree with what you're trying to do!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Charles. Seasons greetings!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdo themselves


Explanation:
I think this fits in the context. Right-wing media equate health care reform to the Kansas-Nebraska Act ... Seemingly, they can only try to outdo themselves and continue to ramp up .... Limbaugh on oil drilling: Politicians "falling prey to ... myth that ...
mediamatters.org/research/201003250039 - En caché; the last policy initiative they manage to outdo themselves again and again in ..... This is what the right wing tories have been planning for thirteen years, ...
www.guardian.co.uk/politics/.../welfare-unemployment-benefi... - ; this is the year for republicans to out do themselves nominating the ...
voices.washingtonpost.com/44/2010/.../sharron-angle-cancels-debate-i.html; We're talking about the almost screaming right wing bias of this paper, .... But they outdo themselves as muckrakers by going on to say that Jordan and the .... "JK, a client, a friend, and one of the keenest minds in American politics, ...
www.americanpolitics.com/030498NYTandJordan.html - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-22 10:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right-wing politicians outdo themselves or the right outdoes itself...

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ploughs ahead provocatively


Explanation:
I've been turning over a number of expressions in my mind. The RAE dictionary definition is "Atropellar por cualesquiera respetos o inconvenientes". It has a bit of riding roughshod, a bit of the bull in a china shop, a bit of taking the fight to the opposition, a bit of brooking no opposition, but I can't quite make anything else fit. It really means pressing on in a provocative, arrogant and aggressive manner regardless of objections.

Here is a use which captures the sense the writer is getting at, over a bullfight in Cataluña, where the issue is highly charged politically, with anti-bullfighting feeling wrapped up with Catalan nationalism:
"Al otro lado de la barrera policial, entre las 18.000 personas que asistieron a la corrida, estaban los nacionalistas españoles, a quienes el toro también les importa un pimiento. Para ellos, celebrar una corrida en Barcelona es como saltar por las picas de Flandes, una ocasión para restregar por los hocicos de los “separatistas catalanes”, que Cataluña también es España".
http://kindsein.com/es/22/8/508/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-21 22:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admit the alliteration may be getting out of hand here: "ploughs ahead provocatively politicising and prioritising..."...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-21 22:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are variants, like "ploughs ahead arrogantly" or "ploughs ahead regardless". Or of course something else entirely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-22 11:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a different tack, perhaps "with all guns blazing" offers a solution? The origin of the expression is the war in Flanders: taking the fight to the enemy, forcing your way through their defences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-23 07:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like maybe "forges ahead with all guns blazing"?

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256