KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cadenas sabatinas

English translation: [regularly scheduled] Saturday speeches


21:55 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cadenas sabatinas
En una de sus cadenas sabatinas el presidente XXXX se refirió a la rehabilitación del ferrocarril en XXXX [país]como un paso importante en la consolidación de los constructos identitarios que debe forjar una nación, habló en aquella ocasión “de lo que en sociología se llama ilusión movilizadora”

Thanks in advance if anyone can shed light on this.
Julie Waddington
Spain
English translation:[regularly scheduled] Saturday speeches
Explanation:
Sounds like this refers to President Correa of Ecuador.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-21 22:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
"addresses" instead of "speeches"

:)
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the swift response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[regularly scheduled] Saturday speechesRobert Forstag
4Saturday news conferences/ Ecuador - weekly Saturday television addresses
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[regularly scheduled] Saturday speeches


Explanation:
Sounds like this refers to President Correa of Ecuador.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-21 22:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
"addresses" instead of "speeches"

:)

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Many thanks for the swift response.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes indeed! Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
32 mins
  -> Thank you, MM.

agree  Henry Hinds: If you recognize it, I'll go with it. Sounds good to me.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry. Saludos.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saturday news conferences/ Ecuador - weekly Saturday television addresses


Explanation:
Without knowing the country, I would use the first, but Correa addresses the nation weekly via television.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120