KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

se está llevando a cabo la operación morrocoy

English translation: are on a go-slow / staging a go-slow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se está llevando a cabo la operación morrocoy
English translation:are on a go-slow / staging a go-slow
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:30 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: se está llevando a cabo la operación morrocoy
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre el paro cívico nacional que hubo en Venezuela entre finales de 2002 y comienzos de 2003:

"Respecto al negocio de gas, pese a que existen 3 plantas de extracción, 3 plantas de fraccionamiento y una de refrigeración, sólo en las plantas de Anaco, estado Monagas, y Ulé, estado Zulia, se está llevando a cabo la operación morrocoy. Esto significa que por ahora no peligra drásticamente el suministro de gas, por bombonas o tanques fijos, y tampoco el servicio eléctrico que se genera a través del parque térmico."

Operación morrocoy significa que la gente trabaja más lento a propósito (morrocoy = especie de tortuga).

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
are on a go-slow / staging a go-slow
Explanation:
Another alternative to 'slowdown' which appears to be more a US term (see below).

go-slow noun
Click to hear the UK pronunciation of this word/ˌgəʊˈsləʊ//ˌgoʊˈsloʊ/ n [C usually singular] UK (US slowdown)
Definition
when employees work more slowly and with less effort than usual to try to persuade an employer to agree to higher pay or better working conditions or arrangements

Tube Workers To Stage Christmas 'Go Slow' | Home | Sky News
news.sky.com/home/article/12936388
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
28 Nov 2003 – London Underground workers will begin **two days of 'go-slows'** on December 8 in a dispute over safety, the RMT union has announced.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 07:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIAT workers paid to end Grenada go-slow | Dominica News Online
dominicanewsonline.com/.../liat-workers-paid-to-end-grenada-go-sl... - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
LIAT **workers paid to end Grenada go-slow***. Friday, August 5th, 2011 | caribbean360.com. Facebook; Twitter; del.icio.us; StumbleUpon; Print; email. ST. ...

Ad workers on go slow : Marklives!com
www.marklives.com/wordpress/2011/08/ad-workers-on-go-slow/ - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
**Ad workers on go slow**. Posted by Herman Manson on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 · Leave a Comment. The Creative Recruitment And Producer's (CRAP) ...

Tube workers to hold go-slow protests | UK news | guardian.co.uk
www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2003/nov/27/transport.world - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
27 Nov 2003 – London Underground (LU) workers are to ***stage a 48-hour go-slow*** next month in a row over safety, it was announced today, meaning likely ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 07:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also used in the US:

Mining Journal - Alcasa workers suspend go-slow
www.mining-journal.com › Production and Markets - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
7 Jan 2005 – WORKERS at Corporacion Venezolana de Guyana's (CVG) Alcasa ... Venezuela, have temporarily suspended their **go-slow action*** until January 15.

SIDOR and Sutiss agreement ends "go-slow", Venezuela, Metals, news
www.bnamericas.com › Home › Metals
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
10 Nov 2003 – Venezuelan steelmaker Sidor and the steel workers' union Sutiss have agreed to ... SIDOR and Sutiss agreement ends **"go-slow"** - Venezuela ...

Alcasa production still down after December go slow, Venezuela ...
www.bnamericas.com › Home › Metals - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
5 Jan 2005 – Venezuelan aluminum reduction company Alcasa is still experiencing lower production as a result of a **five-day go-slow** from December 22 to 26 ...

"ITALY GENERAL STRIKE 6 September 2011, Greek Air traffic ...
www.easytravelreport.com/ - United States - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
27 July Liat Airlines **on a go slow*** antiguaobserver.com. 4 June Liat Airlines threaten strike, management refusing to meet union demands, layoffs this month. ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Aprendí mucho con esta consulta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are on a go-slow / staging a go-slow
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1(workers/employees/staff) are conducting a work slowdown
Joseph Tein
1 +4a slowdown strike is being carried out / there is an ongoing slowdown strike
andres-larsen
4are working to rulepatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a slowdown strike is being carried out / there is an ongoing slowdown strike


Explanation:
a slowdown strike is being carried out / there is an ongoing slowdown strike

fuentes:

What is slowdown strike? definition and meaning
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/slowdown-strike.html
Definition of slowdown strike: Industrial action in which employees deliberately reduce the rate of output, without completely withdrawing their labor as in a full ...

Strike action - Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strike_action
Jump to Slowdown strike‎: A slowdown strike is when the workers are still working, but very slowly. It ...

Slowdown - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slowdown
A slowdown may be used as either a prelude or an alternative to a strike, as it is seen as less disruptive as well as less risky and costly for workers and their ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-05 03:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opciones serían "work slowdown" o "work to rule":

US Airways Can Proceed With Pilot-Slowdown Suit Against Union ...
www.bloomberg.com/.../us-airways-suit-blaming-pilots-for-wo...
17 Aug 2011 – US Airways Group Inc. can proceed with a lawsuit accusing its pilots union of encouraging and ***engaging in an unlawful work slowdown***, ...

TSA chief vows to fire screeners in a strike or work slowdown ...
www.federaltimes.com › Departments › Homeland Security
TSA chief vows to fire screeners in a strike or ***work slowdown***. By STEPHEN LOSEY | Last Updated:February 10, 2011 ...

Business: SPEEDUP ON SLOWDOWNS - TIME
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,838636,00.html
Other slowdowns have taken a variety of forms. To back up their demands for higher pay and shorter working hours, Kansas City firemen resorted to a slowdown ...

Slowdown - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slowdown
***A union seeking to employ a slowdown tactic may take advantage of these common rule oversights by having workers "work to rule,"*** obeying each and every ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Your confidence level should have been higher. Yvonne can choose between different versions of this essential "work slowdown" expression in her translation.
30 mins

agree  philgoddard: "Work to rule", your alternative suggestion, is much more common.
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: If it's A USA thing then I suppose I can't disagree, but it sounds very odd to me. Phil's suggestion or Lisa's is what I'd expect to see/hear as a UK native.
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Talavera
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(workers/employees/staff) are conducting a work slowdown


Explanation:
I don't find as many Google hits for this as I would like, but it still sounds to me like a common, natural expression for English speakers.

The example sentence below comes from a Reuters news story about Venezuela.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The executives are conducting a work slowdown that has seriously cut production and exports in Venezuela, the No. 3 oil supplier to the United States and the No. 4 oil exporter in the world."

    Reference: http://newsmine.org/content.php?ol=war-on-terror/venezuela/a...
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: As the asker appears to be in the US time zone, but I had never heard this and assumed it was a bad translation, since in UK it's known as work-to-rule or go-slow.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil. Our asker is in Venezuela, and I hadn't thought of it but it's definitely important to consider her target audience.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are on a go-slow / staging a go-slow


Explanation:
Another alternative to 'slowdown' which appears to be more a US term (see below).

go-slow noun
Click to hear the UK pronunciation of this word/ˌgəʊˈsləʊ//ˌgoʊˈsloʊ/ n [C usually singular] UK (US slowdown)
Definition
when employees work more slowly and with less effort than usual to try to persuade an employer to agree to higher pay or better working conditions or arrangements

Tube Workers To Stage Christmas 'Go Slow' | Home | Sky News
news.sky.com/home/article/12936388
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
28 Nov 2003 – London Underground workers will begin **two days of 'go-slows'** on December 8 in a dispute over safety, the RMT union has announced.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 07:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIAT workers paid to end Grenada go-slow | Dominica News Online
dominicanewsonline.com/.../liat-workers-paid-to-end-grenada-go-sl... - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
LIAT **workers paid to end Grenada go-slow***. Friday, August 5th, 2011 | caribbean360.com. Facebook; Twitter; del.icio.us; StumbleUpon; Print; email. ST. ...

Ad workers on go slow : Marklives!com
www.marklives.com/wordpress/2011/08/ad-workers-on-go-slow/ - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
**Ad workers on go slow**. Posted by Herman Manson on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 · Leave a Comment. The Creative Recruitment And Producer's (CRAP) ...

Tube workers to hold go-slow protests | UK news | guardian.co.uk
www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2003/nov/27/transport.world - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
27 Nov 2003 – London Underground (LU) workers are to ***stage a 48-hour go-slow*** next month in a row over safety, it was announced today, meaning likely ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 07:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also used in the US:

Mining Journal - Alcasa workers suspend go-slow
www.mining-journal.com › Production and Markets - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
7 Jan 2005 – WORKERS at Corporacion Venezolana de Guyana's (CVG) Alcasa ... Venezuela, have temporarily suspended their **go-slow action*** until January 15.

SIDOR and Sutiss agreement ends "go-slow", Venezuela, Metals, news
www.bnamericas.com › Home › Metals
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
10 Nov 2003 – Venezuelan steelmaker Sidor and the steel workers' union Sutiss have agreed to ... SIDOR and Sutiss agreement ends **"go-slow"** - Venezuela ...

Alcasa production still down after December go slow, Venezuela ...
www.bnamericas.com › Home › Metals - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
5 Jan 2005 – Venezuelan aluminum reduction company Alcasa is still experiencing lower production as a result of a **five-day go-slow** from December 22 to 26 ...

"ITALY GENERAL STRIKE 6 September 2011, Greek Air traffic ...
www.easytravelreport.com/ - United States - CachedSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
27 July Liat Airlines **on a go slow*** antiguaobserver.com. 4 June Liat Airlines threaten strike, management refusing to meet union demands, layoffs this month. ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Aprendí mucho con esta consulta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is what we'd say (or see in the newspapers) in the UK.
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are working to rule


Explanation:
The technical term for this kind of industrial action

Work-to-rule is an industrial action in which employees do no more than the minimum required by the rules of their contract, and follow safety or other regulations to the letter in order to cause a slowdown rather than to serve their purpose. This is considered less disruptive than a strike or lockout; and just obeying the rules is less susceptible to disciplinary action. Notable examples have included nurses refusing to answer telephones and police officers refusing to issue citations. Refusal to work overtime, travel on duty or sign up to other tasks requiring employee assent are other manifestations of using work-to-rule as industrial action (Wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218