KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

solución mediata

English translation: medium-term solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solución mediata
English translation:medium-term solution
Entered by: bizisyl

14:40 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: solución mediata
Can anyone suggest a translation for 'mediata' in this sentence:

En el gráfico se presenta el porcentaje de sobrepoblación carcelaria –un problema que, prácticamente en ningún país de la región, tiene cifras de solución mediata–.

Thanks
emikiel
Spain
medium-term solution
Explanation:
According to RAE, "mediato, ta. (Del lat. mediātus, part. pas. de mediāre, mediar).1. adj. Que en tiempo, lugar o grado está próximo a una cosa, mediando otra entre las dos, como el nieto respecto del abuelo."

I'd say in this case the short-term is the one 'between'.
Selected response from:

bizisyl
Grading comment
Thanks - I used this option in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medium-term solutionbizisyl
4long-term solution (plan)evelyn beltrán
4has managed to combat
James A. Walsh
4Mediated settlement figures
eski
4[has a] near-term solution
Muriel Vasconcellos
3intermediate solutionliz askew
3[numbers warranting a] mediated solution / solution through mediation
Alberto Manni
2non-immediate
Graciela Rosso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene cifras de solución mediata
has managed to combat


Explanation:
I would paraphrase is something along these lines.

Browse the many hits for "combat" + "overcrowding in prisons" below.

Hope this helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • "En el gráfico se presenta el porcentaje de sobrepoblación carcelaria —un problema que, prácticamente en ningún país de la región, tiene cifras de solución mediata—."
  • "The graph shows the percentage of overcrowding in prisons — a problem that virtually no country in the region has managed to combat."

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/78hupqh
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's a good option.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[numbers warranting a] mediated solution / solution through mediation


Explanation:
siempre y cuando no sea un typo por ** inmediata ** , claro está

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-immediate


Explanation:
En medicina se usa non-immediate.

The present review addresses the literature regarding the sensitivity and specificity of the various diagnostic methods for evaluating non-immediate (ie, occurring more than 1 hour after drug administration) hypersensitivity reactions associated with β-lactams and other antibiotics, anticonvulsants, heparins, iodinated contrast media, etc.

O quizás podrías usar simplemente "future"?


    Reference: http://www.aacijournal.com/content/4/2/66
Graciela Rosso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate solution


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/242...
mediate - definition of mediate by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/mediate
2. To bring about (a settlement, for example) by working with all the conflicting parties. 3. To effect or convey as an intermediate agent or mechanism. v.intr. 1.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term solution (plan)


Explanation:
http://www.commonwealthfoundation.org/research/detail/prison...

Long-term Solutions
Prison overcrowding is an entrenched problem and solutions require careful work and strong political will. Some of the creative measures taken to address this problem have included:

http://www.pfi.org/cjr/downloads/ten-keys-to-improving-condi...

evelyn beltrán
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-term solution


Explanation:
According to RAE, "mediato, ta. (Del lat. mediātus, part. pas. de mediāre, mediar).1. adj. Que en tiempo, lugar o grado está próximo a una cosa, mediando otra entre las dos, como el nieto respecto del abuelo."

I'd say in this case the short-term is the one 'between'.


    Reference: http://social.csptoday.com/technology/csp-retrofits-medium-t...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/term_5#te...
bizisyl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I used this option in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, coolbrowne!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediated settlement figures


Explanation:
caselaw.findlaw.com/ct-superior.../1535681.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
21 Jul 2010 – As such, the plaintiffs argue, their counsel's representation that they would agree to the proposed allocation of the mediated settlement figure ...
Case Settlements: Faustin Pipal's Mediation / ADR Practicepipalmediations.com/.../recent-settlements.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
> 30 elementos – See a list of Faustin Pipal's recent case settlements ...
Factory equipment accident resulting in a $7.5 million settlement
Product Liability Class Action, 11 cases mediated in one day. All 11 cases ...
[PDF]
USGS DDS-43, Mediated Settlement Agreement... Giant Sequoiaceres.ca.gov/snep/pubs/web/PDF/~A_C08.PDF - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de DL ELLIOTT-FISK - Citado por 38 - Artículos relacionados
Mediated Settlement Agreement. FIGURE 1. Locations of giant sequoia groves in the Sierra Nevada. (From volume II, chapter 55.) ...
Who Decides a Breach of Contract in a Mediated Settlement ...www.ehow.com › LegalEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Who Decides a Breach of Contract in a Mediated Settlement?. How settlement ... How to Quickly Negotiate Six Figure Settlements in Breach of Contract Disputes ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-24 23:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-24 23:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blog.devx.com/.../no-android-settlement-in-the-c...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
23 Sep 2011 – After all, Larry Page CEO of Google and Larry Ellison, CEO of Oracle were set to sit down to figure out a mediated settlement. With those guys ...
Analysis - They think it's all over - it isn't now: mediated settlement ...www.wragge.com/analysis_8293.aspEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
18 Jan 2012 – They think it's all over - it isn't now: mediated settlement agreements ... figure than the actual market value figure intended to cover the cost of ...
Sweeney, Mason, Wilson & Bosomoworth -- A Professional Law ...www.smwb.com/practice/civil.phpEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A seven-figure mediated settlement against a large, public company in a breach of contract and fraud case. A summary dismissal of a Plaintiff's real estate claims ...
[PDF]

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[has a] near-term solution


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. 2,700,000 hits for "near-term solution" - examples:.

Rapid Manufacturing--Near-term Solution or Future Promise?
www.tagrimm.com/publications/perspectives-jan06.htmlCached - Similar
Rapid manufacturing will change the way business is done, but it will not happen tomorrow. Manufacturers must plan for the future, act for today, and remember ...

www.usatoday.com/news/.../2011-04-06-column06_ST1_N.htmCach...
Apr 5, 2011 – While that is discouraging, we have an encouraging near-term solution for human spaceflight in this country. We have a promising commercial ...

GM Calls E85 'Our Best Near-Term Solution' | Hybrid Cars
www.hybridcars.com/.../gm-calls-e85-our-best-near-term-solu... - Similar
Aug 12, 2010 – GM E85 Ethanol [HCTITLE] [HCDATE] General Motors has apparently chosen E85 ethanol as the best "near-term" alternative fuel solution.

Esty: Alternative energy not a near-term solution | The Connecticut ...
ctmirror.com/story/11891/estyCached
Mar 16, 2011 – NEW HAVEN--On the day his nomination was confirmed by the House, the new commissioner of environmental protection told a green jobs ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-02-25 23:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, you can omit the idea of "cifras"'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's an interesting possibility. I have never used the expression 'near-term' before, but see what you mean about all the hits on Google. It might be the best solution.