la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo

English translation: which makes our version of "blind justice" more akin to a sightless old woman fumbling about with her cane

Spanish term or phrase:que la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo de mujer con los ojos tapados
English translation:which makes our version of "blind justice" more akin to a sightless old woman fumbling about with her cane
Entered by: James A. Walsh

21:49 Oct 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Book about the ongoing armed conflict in Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo
Hi there,

This is from the prologue of a book about the ongoing armed conflict in Colombia. The person writing the prologue is another Colombian writer and theater director, so the language used is quite metaphoric in places. Certainly the case with this little gem anyway.

From what I can grasp, “money and power are factors of alienation”, i.e., they can buy justice, and the “mujer con los ojos tapados” is referring to Lady Justice; but I’m having serious issues connecting the dots in between, and could really use some help here. I’m bleary-eyed from chewing this over already!

Here’s the context:

“[Author X] se declara liberal desde siempre y ello le permite clamar que “La aplicación del modelo liberal colombiano tiene que ser modificado por un verdadero liberalismo de Estado”. Y clama por la ética, por la moral, por normas que purifiquen y decanten; hace un llamamiento al elector primario para que comprenda los problemas en juego y para que al votar adopte decisiones sobre cuestiones reales y abandone su papel de masa ignorante, para que se informe y no caiga en la ley de la oferta y la demanda, para que abandone la plataforma que le promete más al menor coste.

Queda la impresión de que el dinero y el poder son factores de alienación, que la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo de mujer con los ojos tapados, dejando a su paso una sensación de soledad.”
____________________

Source language: Colombian Spanish
Target language: U.S. English

Thanks in advance!

P.S. I’m having trouble with the entire phrase “la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo de mujer con los ojos tapados”, but could only post 10 words, so had to chop it. I know rules are rules, and I apologize for over-stepping them on this occasion :)
James A. Walsh
Spain
[See below.]
Explanation:
que la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo de mujer con los ojos tapados
=
and that our version "blind justice" is more like a sightless old woman lashing out wildly with her cane

Not a literal translation, but seems to capture the intended sense.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-11 01:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Teju has pointed out, my original answer has a typo:
Should read:
"our version OF 'blind justice'"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robert, and everyone else for your valuable help here. Much appreciated :)

I went with a hybrid of your's and Andy's suggestions - cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[while] blindfolded Lady Justice flails around hitting things aimlessly with a stick
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +3[See below.]
Robert Forstag
3justice stumbles about with her symbolically blindfolded eyes...
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[See below.]


Explanation:
que la justicia deambula dando golpes de bastón desde su simbolismo de mujer con los ojos tapados
=
and that our version "blind justice" is more like a sightless old woman lashing out wildly with her cane

Not a literal translation, but seems to capture the intended sense.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-11 01:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Teju has pointed out, my original answer has a typo:
Should read:
"our version OF 'blind justice'"

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robert, and everyone else for your valuable help here. Much appreciated :)

I went with a hybrid of your's and Andy's suggestions - cheers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert. I absolutely appreciate non-literal here! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: One question Robert, why did you word it like this: ... that our version "blind justice"? Did you mean ...that our version of "blind justice"?//No problem! saludos :)
3 hrs
  -> My mistake! Thanks for pointing it out...and for the agree.... :)

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andy.

agree  Rachael West: love it
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachael.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justice stumbles about with her symbolically blindfolded eyes...


Explanation:
and that justice stumbles about with her symbolically blindfolded eyes, dealing (futile) blows with her cane and (leaving behind...)

Just another version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-11 01:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'justice in her symbolical blindfold...'

Or capitalized 'Justice'

Good luck with it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-11 01:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: 'symbolic'. Shouldn't rush these things!

Christine Walsh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[while] blindfolded Lady Justice flails around hitting things aimlessly with a stick


Explanation:
I think this solution captures the intent of the original.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN: I agree, except "the stick." I'd use "cane."
10 hrs
  -> Yes, of course.

agree  neilmac: Fits the original text, which seems a bit too pleased with itself.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!