KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

apropiación de sí mismos

English translation: (develop) a sense of self/ a sense of self-identity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiación de sí mismos
English translation:(develop) a sense of self/ a sense of self-identity
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

19:52 Oct 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Not-for-profit sector
Spanish term or phrase: apropiación de sí mismos
En este sentido, el proyecto logró la prevención de la vinculación de los niños así como la protección frente a situaciones de vulneración y riesgo frente a esta problemática. Igualmente, sus condiciones de vida mejoraron, pues se presentaron cambios positivos en sus formas de apropiación de sí mismos, su autoestima, las relaciones personales y familiares mejoraron gracias a la formación en torno a procesos de comunicación y resolución de conflictos entre otros.

It seems that 'aproprición' can mean 'ownership'. Could this be 'taking ownership of their lives'?

Many thanks

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
(develop) a sense of self/ a sense of self-identity
Explanation:
I was very tempted to say "take charge of their lives," but I think that the author is speaking of psychological development here. "Self-concept" is another term that is sometimes used in this context. Let's see what others have to say.
www.education.com › ... › Self-Esteem and Identity‎

Read about two aspects of the sense of self: self-concept and self-esteem. Also learn about the factors that influence the sense of self.Development of a Sense of Self-Identity in Children - jstor
www.jstor.org/stable/1127594
de CJ Guardo - ‎1971 - ‎Citado por 109 - ‎Artículos relacionados
CmLD DEVELOPMENT, 1971, 42, 1909-1921. Inter- view questions were designed to assess 4 postulated dimensions of the child's sense of self-identity (SSI)
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Many thanks again Jenni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(develop) a sense of self/ a sense of self-identity
Jenni Lukac
4own identity state of mind
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(develop) a sense of self/ a sense of self-identity


Explanation:
I was very tempted to say "take charge of their lives," but I think that the author is speaking of psychological development here. "Self-concept" is another term that is sometimes used in this context. Let's see what others have to say.
www.education.com › ... › Self-Esteem and Identity‎

Read about two aspects of the sense of self: self-concept and self-esteem. Also learn about the factors that influence the sense of self.Development of a Sense of Self-Identity in Children - jstor
www.jstor.org/stable/1127594
de CJ Guardo - ‎1971 - ‎Citado por 109 - ‎Artículos relacionados
CmLD DEVELOPMENT, 1971, 42, 1909-1921. Inter- view questions were designed to assess 4 postulated dimensions of the child's sense of self-identity (SSI)

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Many thanks again Jenni!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great suggestion, many thanks Jenni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
32 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, AllegroTrans.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Muriel.

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Richard.

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own identity state of mind


Explanation:
in their own identity state of mind/in how they considered themselves

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Sofibeng!