KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

director de gabinete

English translation: chief of staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director de gabinete
English translation:chief of staff
Entered by: David Swain

09:35 Aug 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Political party organisation
Spanish term or phrase: director de gabinete
The term is the job title of a senior member of the administrative staff of a Spanish political party (at national level or in one of the autonomous communities). The context is an academic work discussing Spain's recent transparency legislation, and this section relates to transparency regarding payments to political parties, their officials and politicians themselves.

Finalmente, de nuevo los sujetos del artículo 3 nos plantean problemas de cara a la aplicación de este epígrafe. Respecto a partidos políticos, entendemos que deberían publicitarse todas las retribuciones fijas, variables e indemnizatorias de los miembros de sus órganos directivos nacionales, autonómicos y locales, y también de su personal laboral en puestos de dirección nacional y autonómica (gerentes, directores de gabinete, etc.). Salvo en los grandes partidos, esto afectará a pocas personas. En todo caso, es una apreciación personal, vinculada al principio de transparencia y rendición de cuentas interno y externo, no a lo que dice la ley, que podría solventarse publicitando las «retribuciones« del secretario general y/o presidente, que son sus máximos responsables (legalmente, no hay altos cargos en los partidos).
David Swain
United Kingdom
chief of staff
Explanation:
This is how it is often rendered, and in particular the Spanish equivalente of the White House Chief of Staff is normally rendered as Jefe de Gabinete de la Casa Blanca:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jefe_de_Gabinete_de_la_Casa_Bla...

"Chief of staff" is a term used in politics at many levels, in parties as well as government, and I think it's the best equivalent.

I've just found this previous question, where "jefe de gabinete" was suggested for political chief of staff:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/government_poli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-08-27 10:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true, David, but as I said in my answer, the term "chief of staff" is used both in parties and in government. Here's an example close to home, as it were:

"Meet Team Miliband
The political pack behind Ed’s campaign for No. 10
[...]
Tim Livesey, 54 Chief of Staff
The putative leader of Team Miliband is the chief of staff, Tim Livesey. His appointment saw plenty of raised eyebrows inside and outside the Labour family, given he was at that time serving at Lambeth Palace as chief of staff to Rowan Williams, then Archbishop of Canterbury."
http://www.spectator.co.uk/features/9191741/meet-team-miliba...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chief of staff
Charles Davis
3chief of the bureau
telefpro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief of staff


Explanation:
This is how it is often rendered, and in particular the Spanish equivalente of the White House Chief of Staff is normally rendered as Jefe de Gabinete de la Casa Blanca:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jefe_de_Gabinete_de_la_Casa_Bla...

"Chief of staff" is a term used in politics at many levels, in parties as well as government, and I think it's the best equivalent.

I've just found this previous question, where "jefe de gabinete" was suggested for political chief of staff:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/government_poli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-08-27 10:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true, David, but as I said in my answer, the term "chief of staff" is used both in parties and in government. Here's an example close to home, as it were:

"Meet Team Miliband
The political pack behind Ed’s campaign for No. 10
[...]
Tim Livesey, 54 Chief of Staff
The putative leader of Team Miliband is the chief of staff, Tim Livesey. His appointment saw plenty of raised eyebrows inside and outside the Labour family, given he was at that time serving at Lambeth Palace as chief of staff to Rowan Williams, then Archbishop of Canterbury."
http://www.spectator.co.uk/features/9191741/meet-team-miliba...

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure about that. The White House Chief of Staff is a government position (see this page: http://www.whitehouse.gov/21stcenturygov/tools/salaries), not a political party one.

Asker: Ah that's fantastic Charles, thanks very much :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Chris :)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Alejandro :)

agree  philgoddard: Though David should have consulted the glossary.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. So should I, come to that; I found the previous question in a Google search.

neutral  AllegroTrans: This works well if the party concerned is in government but I am not so sure if it's appropriate otherwise
6 hrs
  -> See reference above: Ed Miliband has one, and he's not in government (yet!). So does the Archbishop of Canterbury. So does the Green Party, for example (currently Cath Miller).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief of the bureau


Explanation:
hope it helps.

telefpro
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish