KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Acto oficial

English translation: official act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto oficial
English translation:official act
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:32 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Acto oficial
protocol
eva
official act
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-08 17:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

acto m
1 a (acción) act
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9official act
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2official ceremony / reception / function / celebration
moken
4official event
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
official act


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-08 17:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

acto m
1 a (acción) act

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
10 mins
  -> thank you, Teresita - Mike :)

agree  Alan Schwartzseid: Also official action
20 mins
  -> thank you, Alan - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins
  -> thank you, estel377- Mike :)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
29 mins
  -> thank you, sundari - Mike :)

agree  johnclaude
41 mins

neutral  moken: hi mike. i may be wrong, but "act" said like this sounds like a law (like the official secrets act). un acto oficial isn't this in any way. the usage in spanish is quite different :O) :O) :O)
1 hr

agree  xxxDanny041
4 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
7 hrs

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: I share Alvaro's thoughts on the word act in this instance.
19 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 14 hrs

agree  victor47
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official ceremony / reception / function / celebration


Explanation:
hola eva,

depende mucho del tipo de acto del que trate. lo que tengo bastante claro es que decir ACt, en el ámbito oficial, a mi me suena a LEY

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> ¡hola maisa! - muchísimas gracias :O) :O)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: and maybe "official event" also. I'd go for official ceremony
17 hrs
  -> hi claudia. actually, i think you hit the nail on the head. "event" is the exact word, i think. sometimes the right word just doesn't click when you want it to. :O) :O) :O)

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official event


Explanation:
ahí va...otra posibilidad posible.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4