KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cepo informativo

English translation: information clampdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepo informativo
English translation:information clampdown
Entered by: Cuiviewen

23:48 Dec 18, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Government agency policies
Spanish term or phrase: cepo informativo
The context is "el organismo estableció un 'cepo informativo'" que impide que los ciudadanos obtengan información sobre las empresas". It refers to a government agency that acts as a local public registry of commerce that decided to stop providing information on such companies to any citizens or journalists requesting it. It reminds me of the concept of "gag order", but it was not issued by a court. What would you suggest?
Cuiviewen
information clampdown
Explanation:
This is an expression often used in this situation.

Post-Sept. 11 rules are hampering scientists' access to information
In the name of security, U.S. has cut Internet links and stripped info from agency Web sites.
"If there was a question about whether something should be declassified or not before Sept. 11, probably the attitude was to declassify," Ms. Kimberly said. "Now there's a more conservative approach."
The result, say experts, has been an information clampdown."
http://www.starnewsonline.com/news/20021015/post-sept-11-rul...

"However, the information clampdown has a history that predates the war on terror."
https://www.theguardian.com/GWeekly/Story/0,3939,662814,00.h...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2information blackout
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2information clampdown
Charles Davis
4info block/freeze/restriction on info
David Hollywood
4Information blockade/barrier
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Rodrigo Yanez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information clampdown


Explanation:
This is an expression often used in this situation.

Post-Sept. 11 rules are hampering scientists' access to information
In the name of security, U.S. has cut Internet links and stripped info from agency Web sites.
"If there was a question about whether something should be declassified or not before Sept. 11, probably the attitude was to declassify," Ms. Kimberly said. "Now there's a more conservative approach."
The result, say experts, has been an information clampdown."
http://www.starnewsonline.com/news/20021015/post-sept-11-rul...

"However, the information clampdown has a history that predates the war on terror."
https://www.theguardian.com/GWeekly/Story/0,3939,662814,00.h...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)

agree  neilmac
18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info block/freeze/restriction on info


Explanation:
my initial ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-19 00:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: info clamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-19 00:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all boils down to the same thing, so let's see how others react to these suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-19 00:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cepo" is "clamp" and would work if you want to go literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-19 00:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would definitely shy away from "gag order"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information blockade/barrier


Explanation:
Equivalente a "cerco informativo" o "bloqueo informativo"


    Reference: http://https://www.google.co.ve/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&ur...
Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information blackout


Explanation:
The expression I’ve most often seen for this concept is “information blackout,” defined in the Oxford Living Dictionary as “a suppression of information, especially one imposed on the media by government: ‘there is a total information blackout on minority interests.’”
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/blackout

“Information blackout” gets 49,000 hits in Google. Here are a few examples:

“The Home Office is at the centre of a growing storm over a concerted information blackout as immigration officials refuse to confirm whether Britain will take any girl refugees…”
http://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/723034/home-office-refuses-...

“Defectors lift curtain on North Korea's information blackout.”
http://www.pbssocal.org/programs/pbs-newshour/defectors-lift...

“Authorities in India's portion of Kashmir have shut down printing presses and temporarily banned newspapers from publishing in a sweeping information blackout…”
http://www.castanet.net/news/World/170908/Information-blacko...

“Prison system in crisis as residents demand answers over information blackout”
http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/Prison-system-in-crisis-as...

A follow-up to the 1962 census was initially scheduled for October 1966, but in keeping with the information blackout, it was cancelled with no official explanation ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0857718894

“Information blackout in Turkmenistan’s hinterland”
http://www.rferl.org/a/qishloq-ovozi-turkmenistan-satellite-...

“Venezuela takes on Zika amid shortages and information blackout”
https://www.yahoo.com/news/venezuela-takes-zika-amid-shortag...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-19 18:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then you could just describe it as a restriction on information. But if your text actually says "impide que los ciudadanos obtengan información sobre las empresas", that is an "information blackout": citizens are prevented from obtaining (denied access to) certain information.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've seen this concept being used, the only aspect that makes me doubt is that, in this particular case, the information is not silenced or hidden, but restricted...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 mins
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  neilmac
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac