acreditación por vencimiento de plazo

English translation: accreditation following lapse of its validity

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: acreditación por vencimiento de plazo
From Argentine clinical trial regulatory request document:

Me dirijo a Ud. a fin de comunicarle el resultado de la evaluación de la documentación enviada por el Comité de Ética en investigación del [redacted] solicitando su acreditación por vencimiento de plazo.

Accreditation due to term expiration?
Accreditation based on term expiration?
Accreditation for term expiration?
None of these seems to make sense.
spanruss
United States
English translation:accreditation following lapse of its validity
Explanation:
This would make sense, though it doesn't look very much like the original.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extratemporal accreditation
Francois Boye
1accreditation following lapse of its validity
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accreditation following lapse of its validity


Explanation:
This would make sense, though it doesn't look very much like the original.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extratemporal accreditation


Explanation:
My Take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael lewis
5 hrs