no ha quedado ajena

English translation: has not been unaffected by

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / arbitraje - arbitration
Spanish term or phrase: no ha quedado ajena
Hi!
I am translation a speech to be delivered at a Bar Association or aribtration. I am not sure how to convey this idea:

(name of a country) no ha quedado ajena a la problemática global relativa a la solución de disputas comerciales internacionales,....
678
English translation:has not been unaffected by
Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 22:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase that kept circling in my head was "has been no stranger to..." but that seems too informal. Anything more formal within that kind of realm should fit.
Selected response from:

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your response! and Thank you Robert! Your comments are always useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has not been unaffected by
Jessie LN
4has not remained impervious
Francois Boye
4has not been a stranger to
Muriel Vasconcellos
3has been no different (than...)
Seth Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been no different (than...)


Explanation:
suggestion

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: cannot fit this to what follows
29 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has not been unaffected by


Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-14 22:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase that kept circling in my head was "has been no stranger to..." but that seems too informal. Anything more formal within that kind of realm should fit.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your response! and Thank you Robert! Your comments are always useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though you could take out the double negative.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, you're right about the double negative!

agree  AllegroTrans
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Carter: Nice. If we omit the double negative, we should ideally use an alternative device to render the implicit nuance, e.g., "XXX is among those countries affected by".
29 mins
  -> Thank you, I agree with your suggestion.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has not been a stranger to


Explanation:
This would be my first choice.

Examples:

www.thecrimson.com/article/2017/4/17/faust-fair-harvard/
Apr 17, 2017 - **Harvard has not been a stranger to debates surrounding naming and slavery.**

www.iri.org/sites/default/files/Thailand 7-2011(1).pdf
In recent years **Thailand has not been a stranger to repeated political turmoil.** Since the time that. Thailand became a constitutional monarchy in 1932,...

https://kb.osu.edu/dspace/bitstream/.../Fobbs_Hayes_Research...
by J Fobbs - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
.... **The ballet world has not been a stranger to the bias of colorism**; in fact, the difficulties that a black ballerina already faces in finding a ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has not remained impervious


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20