No deseo extenderme....

English translation: Without further ado, I'd like to now conclude these preliminary remarks.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / opening address
Spanish term or phrase: No deseo extenderme....
This is the final part of a Minister's opening address at a Conference:

****No deseo extenderme en estas palabras introductorias*****, les deseo....

I would like to express this in a polite and formal way... Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance for your help.
678
English translation:Without further ado, I'd like to now conclude these preliminary remarks.
Explanation:
This suggestion seems to capture both the formal tone as well as the speaker's haste to bring the introductory remarks to a conclusion, both of which seem to be implicit in the original. In addition, it communicates effectively to the audience that his speech will indeed soon end.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Without further ado, I'd like to now conclude these preliminary remarks.
Robert Forstag
4 +4Not wishing to....
neilmac
3 +3Since I'd like to be as brief as possible,
T o b i a s
4Not wishing to be overly elaborate in my present address, or: to overly dwell on
Ellen Kraus
3I don't want to be overly effusive...
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't want to be overly effusive...


Explanation:
The more informal version might be "run riot", per reverso.com.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Effusive means enthusiastic or full of praise. I think he's just saying he doesn't want to take up too much of their time.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, but according to Webster's, effusive can mean "expressing emotion in an unrestrained manner; too demonstrative". Dicco doesn't refer at all or solely to "enthusiastic" or "full of praise".

neutral  Carol Gullidge: why wouldn't he wish to be effusive (in the proper sense of the word)? This doesn't make sense here/effusive is NOT (!!!) the same as melodramatic or histrionic, both of which are negative terms//Oh dear! Quite simply, EFFUSIVENESS IS NOT NEGATIVE!
19 hrs
  -> Because he doesn't want to appear melodramatic, even histrionic, which is something that would make the listeners uncomfortable./You just made my point exactly. The person does not want to cause a negative reaction from the audience.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No deseo extenderme en estas palabras introductorias,
Since I'd like to be as brief as possible,


Explanation:
My take.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: But also slightly agree with Liz. I tend to avoid "since" to mean "because" and prefer "as" instead.
13 hrs

agree  franglish: To keep this as brief as possible,
13 hrs

neutral  liz askew: For some reason beginning the sentence with "Since"..grates on my ear.
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not wishing to....


Explanation:
There are several ways to express this; here's one example:

"Not wishing to take up too much of your valuable time with this introduction… I... "
(NB: It would help if we knew what comes after "les deseo"...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-15 19:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not wishing to take up too much of your valuable time with this introduction...I hope you will enjoy far-reaching and in-depth debates during this seminar…".
(or words to that effect)...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: les deseo amplios y profundos debates en este Seminario...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "I don't want to".
2 hrs
  -> That would require a "so" before the following part...

agree  franglish
14 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: this was my first thought
19 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not wishing to be overly elaborate in my present address, or: to overly dwell on


Explanation:
or not wishing my address to be overly elaborate,OR not wanting to overly dwell on specific details in my address

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I already posted "Not wishing to" and the rest seems rather awkward.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No deseo extenderme en estas palabras introductorias.
Without further ado, I'd like to now conclude these preliminary remarks.


Explanation:
This suggestion seems to capture both the formal tone as well as the speaker's haste to bring the introductory remarks to a conclusion, both of which seem to be implicit in the original. In addition, it communicates effectively to the audience that his speech will indeed soon end.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael lewis
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yael.

agree  neilmac: "Without further ado" is a classic choice too IMHO.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neilmac!

agree  liz askew: Yes, very good choice.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Carol Gullidge: a nice neat solution!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.