Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles de España

English translation: Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain

Spanish term or phrase:Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles de España
English translation:Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain
Entered by: Justin Peterson

12:52 Feb 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles de España
We have seen these separately, but, when together, which translation is more appropriate?

Association of Property and Commercial Registrars (which seems a bit vague, with the adjective "commercial" there)
or
Association of Property and Business Registrars (but, do they really register businesses, or do they register business transactions?)
Justin Peterson
Spain
Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain
Explanation:
IMHO it would be wise to include the Spanish name in parentheses. Or the other way around.

Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain (Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles de España)
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain
Sergio Kot
4Spain's Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles
Francois Boye


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain


Explanation:
IMHO it would be wise to include the Spanish name in parentheses. Or the other way around.

Association of Property and Commercial Registrars of Spain (Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles de España)

Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Spanish Association of Property and Commercial Registrars would be slightly better.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil! I did consider that option as well.

agree  AllegroTrans: Spanish Association of Property and Commercial Registrars; I agree with the parentheses solution
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spain's Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad y Mercantiles


Explanation:
No need to translate this specific Spanish institution's title.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colegio_de_Registradores_de_la...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't have the context, so it may not need translation, but Sergio's answer covers both possibilities.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Maybe not, but an explanatory translation is always useful
9 hrs