puñalada trapera (Argentinian Spanish)

English translation: a (sneaky/dirty/treacherous) stab in the back // a low blow // a sucker punch // a blow below the belt

Spanish term or phrase:una puñalada trapera
English translation:a (sneaky/dirty/treacherous) stab in the back // a low blow // a sucker punch // a blow below the belt
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:55 Apr 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Bolivian news article
Spanish term or phrase: puñalada trapera (Argentinian Spanish)
I'm translating a Bolivian news article (http://www.paginasiete.bo/nacional/2018/4/23/huanacuni-minim... about the recent crisis in the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), and it mentions statements made by an Argentinian official.

The RAE's Diccionario de americanismos (http://lema.rae.es/damer/?key=trapero) says this, but I don't know how it fits my context:

trapero, -a.
I. 1. adj/sust. Ch, Ar. Referido a persona, especialmente mujer, aficionada a la ropa, sobre todo a la que está de moda. pop.
2. m. y f. Ch. Persona, especialmente mujer, que roba en las tiendas de ropa. delinc.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

"En la misma línea, el excanciller argentino y actual diputado del Parlasur, Jorge Taiana, calificó de ***** “puñalada trapera” ***** el anuncio de la salida temporal de seis países de la Unión de Naciones Suramericanas, porque se trataría de un paso posterior a la Cumbre de Las Américas, que se celebró hace un par de semanas en Lima, Perú."

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

If anyone can point me in the right direction, it'd be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
low blow
Explanation:
Literally it means a sneaky/dirty stab in the back. However, a more euphemistic version is "low blow" or "blow below the belt"... (other options are also available).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-29 08:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about "sucker punch" (golpe a traición) for a US tabloid audience?

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/a dar u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-29 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sucker_punch_(disambiguation)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Thank you so much, everyone! Wow, what an interesting discussion you all had here. In the end, I went with "a stab in the back" but it's useful to have all the other options at hand. Hope you all have a nice week! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low blow
neilmac
3 +2stab in the back
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
backstabbing
MPGS

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stab in the back


Explanation:
Oxford dixit!

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-27 21:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B.: Esto es una expresión idiomática, un "enlace frecuente", que diría Moliner. Por ello, "trapera", no se puede separar de "puñalada", aunque no sé muy bien la etimología del tema...

2. f. Traición, jugarreta, mala pasada.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Uh9LJHg

Podría ser también un "dirty trick" un "betrayal"--



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, much better, I think. The key concept is betrayal.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Charles. :-) Be-trayal or be treachery, or be perfidy

agree  MPGS: :-)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manolo. :-) (Todo esto me recuerda al Curro Jiménez, con sus facas y sus trabucos...) (Y a Bodas de Sangre, aunque ahí las cuchilladas eran sin disimulo... ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low blow


Explanation:
Literally it means a sneaky/dirty stab in the back. However, a more euphemistic version is "low blow" or "blow below the belt"... (other options are also available).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-29 08:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about "sucker punch" (golpe a traición) for a US tabloid audience?

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/a dar u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-29 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sucker_punch_(disambiguation)


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/below-the-belt
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/low-blow
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Thank you so much, everyone! Wow, what an interesting discussion you all had here. In the end, I went with "a stab in the back" but it's useful to have all the other options at hand. Hope you all have a nice week! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
9 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: I would go with "stab in the back".
4 hrs
  -> I find it a bit too vehement or tabloid myself, but hey...




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: backstabbing

Reference information:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=puñ...
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: "A dirty/treacherous stab in the back", or words to that effect...
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias, neilmac. Saludos :-)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, stab in the back rather than backstabbing, which is not quite the same thing. You should have put this as an answer.
45 mins
  -> thank you Phil. Best :-)
agree  Juan Jacob: Común en México también.
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Juan. Saludos :-)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Stab in the back. Pensé que la expresión “puñalada trapera” era común en todos los países hispanohablantes (https://consultoria-estrategica.blogspot.com/2007/03/punalad... (http://www.alba-valb.org/resources/document-library/the-role...
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Manuel. Saludos :-)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Juan. Saludos :-)