Solicitud de asignación de cupo

English translation: Application for allocation of quota

Spanish term or phrase:Solicitud de asignación de cupo
English translation:Application for allocation of quota
Entered by: patinba

22:10 Jun 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Foreign Trade Mexican Government
Spanish term or phrase: Solicitud de asignación de cupo
Se trata de un formulario de la Dirección General de Comercio Exterior
Contexto:

SOLICITUD DE ASIGNACIÓN DE CUPO


Antes de llenar esta forma lea las consideraciones generales al reverso
En caso de contar con la constancia de acreditamiento de personalidad, no será necesario llenar los campos marcados con un asterisco(*)

Registro Federal de Contribuyentes
I
DATOS GENERALES
1) Nombre o razón social:*
2) Domicilio:*

II
TIPO DEL CUPO
5) Acuerdo al amparo del cual solicita cupo
Tratado de Libre Comercio de América del Norte
Otros Especifique:
6) Régimen
7) País de origen o destino
Importación
Exportación
III
DATOS ESPECÍFICOS DEL CUPO
8) Descripción del cupo
9) Fracción(es) arancelaria(s)
10) Cantidad solicitada
11) Unidad de medida
Valeria Delmar
United States
Application for allocation of quota
Explanation:
These quotas are actual amounts for which allocation must be applied for,
Quota - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quota.asp
A quota is a government-imposed trade restriction limiting the number or value of goods a country can import or export during a particular period.

Printable Forms - Global Affairs Canada / Affaires mondiales Canada
www.international.gc.ca › ... › Export and Import Controls › Publications and Reports
May 8, 2018 - Application for an EIPA File Number · Application for Import/Export Permit ... Application Form for Import Quota Shares of Powdered Whey TRQ ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Application for allocation of quota
patinba
4Application for tariff-rate quota
Robert Carter
4License Permit Application
Bea Hyde-Owens


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
License Permit Application


Explanation:
I don't think you need to literally translate 'allocation' in the title as 'application for license permit allocation' is too wordy and unnecessary - it is understood that the permit will be 'allocated' (or not!)

Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bea, in this case "allocation" refers to the portion of the quota that is assigned to a certain entity, so it is necessary. Thanks for your contribution!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Application for allocation of quota


Explanation:
These quotas are actual amounts for which allocation must be applied for,
Quota - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quota.asp
A quota is a government-imposed trade restriction limiting the number or value of goods a country can import or export during a particular period.

Printable Forms - Global Affairs Canada / Affaires mondiales Canada
www.international.gc.ca › ... › Export and Import Controls › Publications and Reports
May 8, 2018 - Application for an EIPA File Number · Application for Import/Export Permit ... Application Form for Import Quota Shares of Powdered Whey TRQ ...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Christmas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application for tariff-rate quota


Explanation:
It would seem that "cupo" is indeed a quota, only a specific type of quota that is linked to tariffs.

¿QUÉ ES UN CUPO?

Un Cupo tiene como propósito la importación de un monto determinado de un producto o mercancía, con un arancel (un impuesto) menor al que se aplica a las mercancías que se importen sin este beneficio. La autorización se otorga a través de un certificado de cupo y tiene una vigencia determinada, la cual se establece en el propio certificado.

https://www.gob.mx/se/acciones-y-programas/siicex-transparen...


Quotas are different than tariffs or customs, which place taxes on imports or exports. Governments impose both quotas and tariffs as protective measures to try to control trade between countries, but there are distinct differences between them. Quotas focus on limiting the quantities of a particular good a country imports or exports, whereas tariffs impose specific fees on those goods.

...

An absolute quota provides a definitive restriction on the quantity of a particular good that may be imported into the United States, although this level of restriction is not always in use. Tariff-rate quotas allow a certain quantity of a particular good to be brought into the country at a reduced duty rate. Once the tariff-rate quota is met, all subsequent goods brought in are charged at a higher rate. Tariff preference levels are created through separate negotiations, such as those established through Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).


https://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quota.asp#ixzz5JhM5SnQc

Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution!