KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

diputado propietario

English translation: regular Deputy; activist of the same ilk; alternate Deputy


20:38 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: diputado propietario
the title of a member of the Central American parliament from El Salvador
* I also need to know (don't have time to type in separately) "correligionario activista" and "diputado suplente" I believe the latter is simply 'deputy', am I right? Thanks in advance.
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:regular Deputy; activist of the same ilk; alternate Deputy
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. This answer came closest to what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Representative proprietor, sympathising activist, deputy representative
SMLS
4regular Deputy; activist of the same ilk; alternate Deputy
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representative proprietor, sympathising activist, deputy representative


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular Deputy; activist of the same ilk; alternate Deputy


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. This answer came closest to what I was looking for.