KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cláusula de gobernabilidad

English translation: Governability clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cláusula de gobernabilidad
English translation:Governability clause
Entered by: SMLS

20:40 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cláusula de gobernabilidad
En 1993 se eliminó la "cláusula de gobernabilidad".
mgort
Governability clause
Explanation:
from seeking democratic reform, Salinas adamantly resists opposition demands for
independent electoral authorities and for removal of the governability clause. ...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Governability clause
SMLS
4governance provision
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Governability clause


Explanation:
from seeking democratic reform, Salinas adamantly resists opposition demands for
independent electoral authorities and for removal of the governability clause. ...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusula de gobernabilidad
governance provision


Explanation:
Think entry # 4 of the link below applies to this case.



    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish