International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

¿Falta voluntad política?

English translation: A lack of political will?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Falta voluntad política?
English translation:A lack of political will?
Entered by: Dennis Wright

13:15 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Falta voluntad política?
Title of an article
678
A lack of political will?
Explanation:
A lack of political will?
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8A lack of political will?
Dennis Wright
5 +6Is there a lack of political will?
Ltemes
4Has politics lost its will?lincasanova
4Political motivation lacking/wanting?
David Hollywood
4Is there a lack of political desire?
SMLS
3Absence of political determination?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¿Falta voluntad política?
A lack of political will?


Explanation:
A lack of political will?

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Rosas
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but style-wise ENglish doesn't like questions for titles....but this is the meaning
54 mins
  -> thanks - agreed - but maybe OK for say magazine article

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  forli
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabo Pena
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is there a lack of political desire?


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Falta voluntad política?
Is there a lack of political will?


Explanation:
Suerte!

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
18 mins
  -> thanks Madeline! :>)

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Véase: “Is there a lack of political will in America to deal with Pakistan?” www.state.gov/secretary/rm/30450.htm
49 mins
  -> gracias Antonio!

agree  - Carolina
59 mins
  -> gracias Asimenia

agree  Indiana
1 hr
  -> gracias Indiana :>)

agree  adamk
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Falta voluntad política?
Political motivation lacking/wanting?


Explanation:
a possible option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-25 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it\'s the title of an article, I prefer a condensed rendering.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absence of political determination?


Explanation:
Are the politicians lacking in determination?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has politics lost its will?


Explanation:
hth...

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish