KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cuchubalear (Nicaragua)

English translation: negociar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuchubalear (Nicaragua)
English translation:negociar
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

03:54 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cuchubalear (Nicaragua)
Pregunta al Presidente de Nicaragua:

¿Pero no me queda claro qué va a pasar con la elección de esos 15 magistrados?

Ni yo estoy claro. La vez pasada yo les mandé unas listas que hicimos y las sacamos de la sociedad civil. No escogieron ni uno de esos. Si repartieron, se cuchubalearon.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
negociar
Explanation:
This is what I found in the newspaper. I give you the link for your perusal.
Selected response from:

JoseLopez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to negotiate, to work it out
Henry Hinds
5They plotted
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
3 +1negociarJoseLopez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negociar


Explanation:
This is what I found in the newspaper. I give you the link for your perusal.


    Reference: http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2001/11/12/hoy/m...
JoseLopez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Google will do it for you almost every time!
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to negotiate, to work it out


Explanation:
Si repartieron, se cuchubalearon. = If they passed things around, they worked it out.

Amazing what you can find.

Actualícese con La Prensa Web - [ Translate this page ]
... Yo no voy a hacer un pacto con ellos (sandinistas). No voy a cuchubalear (negociar)
una parte del poder”, afirmó Bolaños al rotativo nicaragüense. ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/ contenido/2001/11/12/hoy/mundo/329806.html

I'm no expert on Nicaragua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 04:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left this hanging for a while...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Mijo Schyllert: nice detective work, Henry
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mijo.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They plotted


Explanation:
Cuchubalear: Confabular

Las personas que escogen a los magistrados no eligieron a ninguno de los candodatos de las listas, se repartieron el poder y se confabularon.

La propuesta es:

If they deal, they plotted.



Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish