KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

indisolublemente relacionadas

English translation: closely intertwined

21:02 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / social projects
Spanish term or phrase: indisolublemente relacionadas
... se estructura en tres partes diferenciadas, pero indisolublemente relacionadas ...
I just can't find a word that quite fits - "unavoidably/inextricably" sound a bit negative IMO...
neilmac
Spain
English translation:closely intertwined
Explanation:
soince you do not like "inextricably".. "closely" is a bit softer, BUT intertwined is stronger than "related" so it balances out, IMO
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
OK, I like this phrase the best ... but I actually used "indissolubly linked"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inextricably linked
Margarita Palatnik
4 +6closely intertwined
George Rabel
5in three differentiated though closely interrelated parts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4indissolubly linked
Searlait


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
closely intertwined


Explanation:
soince you do not like "inextricably".. "closely" is a bit softer, BUT intertwined is stronger than "related" so it balances out, IMO

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
OK, I like this phrase the best ... but I actually used "indissolubly linked"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: =) good one!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gabriela!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Excellent!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés°

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Searlait
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia Della Croce

agree  Romina Riestra: =)
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Romina °~

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indissolubly linked


Explanation:
cd. Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-14 21:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indissolubly is definitely correct. But Geoge\'s suggestion is also definitely better... ;-)

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inextricably linked


Explanation:
That's what it is... yo no le buscaría cinco patas al gato...

[PPT] "Enhancing Quality of Education is inextricably linked to children ..."Enhancing Quality of Education is inextricably linked to children’s learning
achievements.". LEARNING ASSURANCE. Ensure that children ...
www.indianngos.com/issue/education/ conference/Presentations/Archana%20Bambal.ppt -

"Destinies of Africa and America are inextricably linked," Rice ... 19 June 2004. "Destinies of Africa and America are inextricably linked," Rice Says,
June 18, 2004. (National security advisor reviews US policies toward Africa) ...
usunrome.usembassy.it/ UNIssues/sustdev/docs/a4062414.htm


YURICA REPORT: Fraud Traced to the White House - ... Fraud Traced to the White House. How California’s energy scam was inextricably
linked to a war for oil scheme. _____. By Katherine Yurica. ...
www.yuricareport.com/ PoliticalAnalysis/FraudinWhiteHouse.htm -

Fuertes nexos entre terrorismo y narcotráfico / Terrorism, Drug ...
Fuertes nexos entre terrorismo y narcotráfico / Terrorism, Drug
Trafficking Inextricably Linked, US Experts Say. ...
usembassy.state.gov/bogota/wwwsdea5.shtml -

CDC Directory Says US, Global Health "Inextricably Linked", 5/7 ... (Summary in Chinese). CDC Directory Says US, Global Health "Inextricably
Linked". Following is the text of Gerberding's remarks, as ...
hongkong.usconsulate.gov/uscn/others/2003/050702.htm -

www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defenestration_of_Prague/
Páginas similares

"Inextricably Linked" - ... "Inextricably Linked": Shared Governance and Academic Freedom By Larry G.
Gerber. Critics of shared governance argue that changing ...
www.aaup.org/publications/ Academe/2001/01mj/mj01gerb.htm -

Stress and rage are inextricably linked - ... World. Monday October 4, 4:06 PM. Stress and rage are inextricably linked.
Washington, Oct 4 (ANI): Scientists have found a possible ...
in.news.yahoo.com/041004/139/2h3jj.html -

Migraines inextricably linked with menstruation: Study - ... World. Tuesday July 27, 5:03 PM. Migraines inextricably linked with
menstruation: Study. Washington, July 27 (ANI): A recent study ...
in.news.yahoo.com/040727/139/2f63x.html


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
personal preference, I feel that inextricable has a negative undertone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
26 mins
  -> thanks, tanglewood

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cloudy

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was my thought.
1 hr
  -> Thank-you, Muriel

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, lazuluna

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, CMJ
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: personal preference, I feel that inextricable has a negative undertone

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in three differentiated though closely interrelated parts


Explanation:
indisolublemente relacionadas= OR tightly woven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-14 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR in three differentiated though tightly welded parts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110