KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

técnicos

English translation: technicians

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnicos
English translation:technicians
Entered by: Jo Mayr

01:32 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: técnicos
Los fundadores del CEP, provenían del empresariado, del mundo académico y algunos eran técnicos, que al momento de la fundación del centro, habían ejercido o estaban ejerciendo, cargos públicos de muy alto perfil en el Gobierno Nacional, en las áreas vinculadas a la política económica.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
technicians
Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-23 13:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technician people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-23 13:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technician experts
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technicians
Jo Mayr
5 +1technicians
Deborah Workman
4 +2experts
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1technical people
Henry Hinds
5some had a technical background
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5technocrats
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnicos
experts


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-23 01:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, this is what makes sense. This is one of the traslation in two different sources I consulted:

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de térlminos jurídicos.

Urrrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ines - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
41 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicos
technical people


Explanation:
Could be technical experts, but definitely technical, experts or not.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnicos
technocrats


Explanation:
people in very high public office dealing with economic policy in a technical manner sound like technocrats,

The Political Dynamics Underpinning Economic Policy Formulation by ... The Political Dynamics Underpinning Economic Policy Formulation in ... of Singapore’s economic development, based on ... 50% and whether technocrats are sufficiently ...
www.sfdonline.org/Op Pages/OPJun00.html -

[PDF] Past and Present: Economic Policy-Making in Southeast Asia
... In Malaysia, technocrats also enjoyed considerable leeway in the formulation and ... Moreover, the formula of the New Economic Policy (NEP) called for the ... www.sais-jhu.edu/workingpapers/WP-05-02.pdf

NEPRU WAY AHEAD - ... process; · close interaction of policy makers, top technocrats, and economic policy researchers creating a climate of trust. · a ... www.nepru.org.na/nepru/way.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: technocrats is usually negative in English
6 hrs
  -> not usually, sometimes, and definitely not if you are talking about public policy, it's just the lingo...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnicos
technicians


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-23 13:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technician people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-23 13:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technician experts

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Technicians" as a noun.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel ;)

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
5 days
  -> Thank you, er_transl!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicos
technicians


Explanation:
I would agree with Johannes on "technicians" but as a noun not as an adjective. See the various uses at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=government business... , including references to "businessmen, academics and technicians ..."

I don't think we know enough to say that the people in this example are technocrats. They may be very expert technicians and technologists not necessarily knowledgable in other discplines. This is why it is important to bring together a group from business, academia, etc. -- to achieve a well-rounded approach.


Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with your reasoning.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnicos
some had a technical background


Explanation:
Henry is right on technical...but I would say background...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-23 17:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the worlds of buisness, academia and TECHNOLOGY

that hits the nail on the head

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110