KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

regularización por arraigo

English translation: see explanation


15:27 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: regularización por arraigo
I know what it means, I just need the official equivalent.

"Estan pendientes de revisión más de 300.000 peticiones de **regularización por arraigo**. Dicha cifra elevaría a 1.270.000 el número de inmigrantes en nuestro país. Un 3’13% respecto al total de la población autóctona."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Sounds like the situation here in Spain. Here’s the definition of “arraigo” as used here.

2º Acreditar una situación de arraigo en España, considerando como tal: la incorporación real o potencial al mercado de trabajo, la anterior residencia regular en España, o la existencia de vínculos familiares con extranjeros residentes o con españoles.(http://www.mir.es/dgei/notainformativaarraigo.htm)

D.R.A.E. arraigar: 4. fig. Establecerse de manera permanente en un lugar, vinculándose a personas y cosas.

I'm not sure if there is an "official" term. As it covers several different scenarios, you might have to explain it as “...300,000 applications for legalization based on employment or potential employment, prior residence or family ties.”

The following reference describes a somewhat similar situation.

"LIFE Legalization provides relief for a number of individuals seeking to become lawful permanent residents, but it is not a general amnesty program for all persons unlawfully in the United States," (http://www.immigrationlinks.com/news/news957.htm)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationxxxtazdog
5Adjustment of Status Under LIFE Legalization
Andrea Wells
4regularization by origen
Genevieve Tournebize
Summary of reference entries provided
Kathleen Misson

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regularization by origen


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Sounds like the situation here in Spain. Here’s the definition of “arraigo” as used here.

2º Acreditar una situación de arraigo en España, considerando como tal: la incorporación real o potencial al mercado de trabajo, la anterior residencia regular en España, o la existencia de vínculos familiares con extranjeros residentes o con españoles.(http://www.mir.es/dgei/notainformativaarraigo.htm)

D.R.A.E. arraigar: 4. fig. Establecerse de manera permanente en un lugar, vinculándose a personas y cosas.

I'm not sure if there is an "official" term. As it covers several different scenarios, you might have to explain it as “...300,000 applications for legalization based on employment or potential employment, prior residence or family ties.”

The following reference describes a somewhat similar situation.

"LIFE Legalization provides relief for a number of individuals seeking to become lawful permanent residents, but it is not a general amnesty program for all persons unlawfully in the United States," (http://www.immigrationlinks.com/news/news957.htm)

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
41 days

agree  Leliadoura: :))
166 days
  -> why, thank you both so much! :-D

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adjustment of Status Under LIFE Legalization


Explanation:
Hi Jon:

I found this term in the INS page. I think it can help with your question.

Check the reference.

Saludos,
Andrea

www.ilw.com/lawyers/colum_article/articles/2001,0606-Niseng...


    Reference: http://www.ilw.com/lawyers/colum_article/articles/2001,0606-...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


3010 days
Reference

Reference information:
Here is some useful information on this subject:

Undocumented immigrants in the country are in an administrative situation which is called “presence”. Paradoxically, the Law recognizes the presence situation somehow, because it foresees the possibility to offer a temporary residence permit, when the undocumented immigrant proves a continuous stay in Spain for a minimum period of five years. This has been called “permanent regularization”, a stable way to legalize irregular immigrants included in the Immigration Law, apart from the traditional massive and sporadic regularization processes carried out in specific situations by the Government.
The period of irregular stay can be reduced to three years if the immigrant proves his/her roots (arraigo) in Spain. By roots we can consider either 1) family ties with legal residents or Spaniards or 2) real or potential entry in the labor market. Demanding entry into the labor market is a contradiction, because the foreigner does not have a work permit, which means, the foreigner is working “de facto” and not “by right”. Finally, irregular immigrants who had a residence permit before and could not renew it can ask for a temporary residence permit if they have stayed continuously in Spain for the two previous years.
Title: The Relationship between Legal Status, Rights and the Social Integration of the Immigrants
Author: Durán Ruiz, Francisco J.


    Reference: http://escholarship.org/uc/item/6b10r5qk
Kathleen Misson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish