KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

enfeudamiento

English translation: vassalage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfeudamiento
English translation:vassalage
Entered by: Cuiviewen

03:53 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Art History
Spanish term or phrase: enfeudamiento
La palabra aparece en 'El Arte del Retrato' en una descripcion de un retrato de van Dyck de Carlos I de Inglaterra. El contexto es el siguiente:
"El guante desempeñaba un importante papel en el ceremonial y en la vida jurídica de la nobleza, como símbolo de dignidad de la investidura, enfeudamiento y elevación a este estamento."
En el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española, aparece 'enfeudar', que significa "Dar en feudo un reino, territorio, ciudad, etc."
Alguna sugerencia de como traducir esta palabra?
Cuiviewen
vassalage
Explanation:
This is a more common synonym for infeudation (834 references for "infeudation" vs. 40,300 for "vassalage"). Better to use a term that people are familiar with.

... Modern Ymirean feudalism is a mixture of vassalage (infeudation), clientage and
offices. Vassalage. Vassalage is the original feudal structure. ...
www.student.uib.no/~st04762/ymirea/ society/nobility/post_cargan_feudalism.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-26 06:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you might just say \"the feudal system,\" since in the context it probably doesn\'t matter that much.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I agree that this term is much more common... thanks, Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vassalage
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1infeudationcorey2
4Feudal lordship
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infeudation


Explanation:
I could be in error, but in my opinion this term would work.

infeudation:
1. The act of putting one in possession of an estate in fee.
2. The granting of tithes to laymen.

See second hyperlink below for the definition of "tithe".


    Reference: http://www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/Infeudation.asp
    Reference: http://www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/tithe.asp
corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, MPGS! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vassalage


Explanation:
This is a more common synonym for infeudation (834 references for "infeudation" vs. 40,300 for "vassalage"). Better to use a term that people are familiar with.

... Modern Ymirean feudalism is a mixture of vassalage (infeudation), clientage and
offices. Vassalage. Vassalage is the original feudal structure. ...
www.student.uib.no/~st04762/ymirea/ society/nobility/post_cargan_feudalism.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-26 06:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you might just say \"the feudal system,\" since in the context it probably doesn\'t matter that much.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I agree that this term is much more common... thanks, Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, MPGS!

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feudal lordship


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

A History of Scotland Presented by Scottish Radiance - Peoples of ...
... geographical rationality, and the clear-cut nature of its symbols of feudal lordship, the motte-and-bailey castle and cast burgh, both at Inverurie. ...
www.scottishradiance.com/scothistory/scothistory0601.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-08-02 18:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="of feudal lordship"&hl=en&lr...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11