KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

torres de flanqueo

English translation: flanking/lateral towers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torres de flanqueo
English translation:flanking/lateral towers
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:25 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / fortifications
Spanish term or phrase: torres de flanqueo
From a tourist guide describing excavated ramparts:

"...se han sacado a luz 150m. de la muralla con cuatro torres de flanqueo..."

Flanking towers doesn't sound quite right to me. Yhanks for your help.
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
flanking/lateral towers
Explanation:
HTH

... ultimately defended by fourteen flanking towers (including gate towers).
Framlingham Castle in Suffolk acquired thirteen flanking towers when its bailey ...
www.britannia.com/history/david3.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Top 100 of medieval castles
... that is afterwards enclosed by or connected to a new curtain wall with flanking
towers. ... can be equiped with small flanking towers in the outer wall. ...
www.topcastles.com/soorten.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike Umscheid and Jay Antle's 3/29/98 IA Chase
... real chase of the season) from elongated bases of the flanking towers.
Shortly after 4:30pm, 6 S of Orange City, some of the flanking towers appeared to ...
www.stormtrack.org/library/logs/chase168.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

GATE - LoveToKnow Article on GATE
Flanking towers or bastions guarded the main entrances, while in front were built
outworks, of palisades, &c., to protect it; these were known as procasira ...
87.1911encyclopedia.org/G/GA/GATE.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
great, thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flanking/lateral towers
bigedsenior
3lookout (guard) towers
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flanking/lateral towers


Explanation:
HTH

... ultimately defended by fourteen flanking towers (including gate towers).
Framlingham Castle in Suffolk acquired thirteen flanking towers when its bailey ...
www.britannia.com/history/david3.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Top 100 of medieval castles
... that is afterwards enclosed by or connected to a new curtain wall with flanking
towers. ... can be equiped with small flanking towers in the outer wall. ...
www.topcastles.com/soorten.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike Umscheid and Jay Antle's 3/29/98 IA Chase
... real chase of the season) from elongated bases of the flanking towers.
Shortly after 4:30pm, 6 S of Orange City, some of the flanking towers appeared to ...
www.stormtrack.org/library/logs/chase168.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

GATE - LoveToKnow Article on GATE
Flanking towers or bastions guarded the main entrances, while in front were built
outworks, of palisades, &c., to protect it; these were known as procasira ...
87.1911encyclopedia.org/G/GA/GATE.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
great, thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> thankx, Marina

agree  JaneTranslates: I'm convinced.
24 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins
  -> thanks, Hebe

agree  Rachel Fell: flanking seems to apply to Tower of London - www.castleuk.net/castle_lists_south/176/thetower.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lookout (guard) towers


Explanation:
Most references found refer to guard or look out towers

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish