KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Estar al corriente del pago

English translation: to be current with (one's) payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estar al corriente del pago
English translation:to be current with (one's) payments
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:34 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / islam
Spanish term or phrase: Estar al corriente del pago
Adolfo estaba al corriente de sus pagos a la compañía de seguros, o al menos así lo creía él, pero lo cierto es que tuvo problemas con él cuando tuvo el acciodente
fertofoe
he was current with his payments
Explanation:

This is one way of saying it. :-)

Judge's Decisions
Squires filed this adversary proceeding to stop the foreclosure, alleging that **he was current with his payments**. On May 3, 1990, Squires tendered to Wells ...
www.canb.uscourts.gov/canb/Documents.nsf/ 0/2579d847aa65d3cd8825688f00790f46?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la mejor se adapta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to be up to date with all the payments
Gerardo Comino
5 +2he was current with his payments
Marcelo González
5 +2to have no outstanding payment obligations
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have no outstanding payment obligations


Explanation:
"Estar al corriente" significa estar a paz y salvo.
No tener deudas.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 min

agree  franglish
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be up to date with all the payments


Explanation:
GC

Oxford D.

corriente1 adj
1 (que ocurre con frecuencia) common; (normal, no extraño) usual, normal; es un error muy corriente it’s a very common mistake;
ese tipo de robo es muy corriente en esta zona robberies like that are commonplace o very common o an everyday
occurrence in this area; un método poco corriente en la actualidad a method not much used nowadays; lo corriente es
efectuar el pago por adelantado the normal thing is to pay in advance, normally o usually you pay in advance; un cuchillo
normal y corriente an ordinary o a common-or-garden knife; es un tipo de lo más corriente he’s just an ordinary guy (colloq);
es una tela muy corriente it’s a very ordinary material; corriente y moliente (fam) ordinary; es un vestido corriente y moliente
it’s just an ordinary dress; nos hizo una comida corriente y moliente the meal he cooked us was very ordinary o run-of-the-
mill
2 a (en curso) ‹ mes/año › current; la inauguración está prevista para el día tres del corriente or de los corrientes the opening is
planned for the third of this month; su atenta carta del 7 del corriente (frml) your letter of the 7th of this month o (frml) the
7th inst
b al corriente: estoy al corriente en todos los pagos I’m up to date with all the payments; empezó el curso con retraso pero se
ha puesto al corriente she started the course late but she has caught up; quiero que me tengan or mantengan al corriente de
las noticias que se reciban I want to be kept informed o (colloq) posted about any news that comes in; ya está al corriente de lo
que ha pasado she already knows what’s happened

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  JaneTranslates
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was current with his payments


Explanation:

This is one way of saying it. :-)

Judge's Decisions
Squires filed this adversary proceeding to stop the foreclosure, alleging that **he was current with his payments**. On May 3, 1990, Squires tendered to Wells ...
www.canb.uscourts.gov/canb/Documents.nsf/ 0/2579d847aa65d3cd8825688f00790f46?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la mejor se adapta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: This would be my choice, but "up to date" is also perfectly correct and perhaps even more common.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!! From the "Land of Enchantment" to "La Isla del Encanto," saludos, Jane :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, clb!!!