International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

las ideas mas corrientes

English translation: Popular notions of the time regarding volcanoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las ideas mas corrientes
English translation:Popular notions of the time regarding volcanoes
Entered by: tangotrans

14:50 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas
Spanish term or phrase: las ideas mas corrientes
Hola Amigos, hoy no estoy inspirada... gracias!!

Por otro lado, las ideas mas corrientes sobre los volcanes (aun entre los mas cultos entre los que se contaban numerosos frailes), era la idea clásica derivada de los Diálogos de San Gregorio ( Libro IV Cap. 36)
tangotrans
the most advanced thinking [of that time]
Explanation:

"If you feel that you need to, you could add the bracketed words for the sake of clarity, since the text is referring to ideas held several centuries ago....

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 15:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My initial suggestion is wrong.

Susy has the right idea, but I would put it as follows:

"Popular notions of the time regarding volcanoes...."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The most common ideasCinnamon Nolan
4 +2the more common/normal/ordinary ideas
Susy Ordaz
3 +3the most advanced thinking [of that time]Robert Forstag
5 -1vulgar ideas
Miguel Orlandini
3 +1the most commonly held viewsfranglish
4the most frequent ideas
Roxanna Delgado
3the most up to date,state of the art thinking...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the more common/normal/ordinary ideas


Explanation:
the more common/normal/ordinary ideas

An option.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
58 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio.

agree  spanish john: No, no...it means the most recent or up to date thinking..you shouldn't struggle with such a sentence...sorry.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Spanish john.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The most common ideas


Explanation:
Superlative.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  spanish john: al corriente en espanol!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. ;->

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Mónica.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the most advanced thinking [of that time]


Explanation:

"If you feel that you need to, you could add the bracketed words for the sake of clarity, since the text is referring to ideas held several centuries ago....

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 15:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My initial suggestion is wrong.

Susy has the right idea, but I would put it as follows:

"Popular notions of the time regarding volcanoes...."

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: this second choice "popular notions" seems best to me
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia. :)

agree  Yvonne Becker: Yes, the second option
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

agree  Jairo Payan: The second option is perfect!
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Jairo. Saludos.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most frequent ideas


Explanation:
otra opción

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most up to date,state of the art thinking...


Explanation:
on vulcan theories disseminated by monks,were those based on saint Gregories views.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most commonly held views


Explanation:
On the other hand, the most commonly held views on volcanoes

could also work

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: sounds good, franglish / regards!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo! Greetings on a cold, rainy Swiss Sunday, hope yours is sunny and kind.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vulgar ideas


Explanation:
popular or common Thinking, and also socially accepted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-13 16:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me llama la atención que el autor escribiera "corrientes" y no "populares". Habitualmente le asigno a "corrientes" una connotación negativa.

Miguel Orlandini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry but this has a totally different meaning in English - it would suggest "crude" or "common" in the negative sense
16 hrs
  -> ESTIMADO: Ofrecí tres opciones. El uso depende de la connotación que se desee atribuir. Algunas veces debe hablarse con el redactor del escrito original. Por algo incluí "socialmente aceptado" y "pensamiento común". Gracis por tu gentil interés