KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

"lo que no hizo" in this sentence

English translation: for/to which he was not attached/appointed/ascribed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"lo que no hizo" in this sentence
English translation:for/to which he was not attached/appointed/ascribed
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:55 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Golden Age Spain, Generalife, alcaidías
Spanish term or phrase: "lo que no hizo" in this sentence
De este modo, la alcaidía pasó a ser un bien y derecho propio de don Pedro de Granada y, como tal, disponer de ella de modo absoluto en vida o por testamento con dos condiciones: una, que si la heredase una mujer o un menor de edad, no podría ejercerla, aunque sí nombrar un lugarteniente en tanto se casaba o fuera mayor de edad; otra, ****que el sucesor en el mayorazgo, caso de adscribir la alcaidía a la Casa de Granada, lo que no hizo, sacara título de la misma ante la Cámara de Castilla***, siempre que no incurriera en los delitos de herejía, lesa majestad o sodomía, en cuyo caso pasaría, en la misma forma, a quien tuviese derecho de heredar

The part between *** is baffling me, especially the lo que no hizo bit. Can anyone help me unravel this please?

thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
for/to which he was not attached/appointed/ascribed
Explanation:
Lo que viene a decir es que no se ha adscrito a la alcaidía.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for/to which he was not attached/appointed/ascribed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5"which did not occur"
Daryl Hanlon
4which he did not do/which was not done
Jan Castillo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for/to which he was not attached/appointed/ascribed


Explanation:
Lo que viene a decir es que no se ha adscrito a la alcaidía.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
39 mins
  -> gracias fabio, muy amable

agree  claudia estanislau
51 mins
  -> gracias claudia

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> gracias Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"lo que no hizo"
"which did not occur"


Explanation:
I suppose it depends on how you phrase the rest of the sentence, but this should fit in OK.

Daryl Hanlon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que no hizo
which he did not do/which was not done


Explanation:
Simply stated, if you are so inclined.

Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish