vicisitudes demográficas

English translation: (in accordance with) the rise and fall in population

Spanish term or phrase:vicisitudes demográficas
English translation:(in accordance with) the rise and fall in population
Entered by: ormiston

09:32 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Tourism website
Spanish term or phrase: vicisitudes demográficas
"Durante la Edad Moderna la ciudad siguió creciendo de acuerdo a las vicisitudes demográficas hasta que en la segunda midad del siglo XIX y primeros años del XX, experimentó otro gran momento de auge constructivo con el ensanche burgués."

Am I right in saying:

"During the modern age the city continued to grow in line with the rise in the population...." or something to that effect?
JudyK
(in accordance with) the rise and fall in population
Explanation:
I first thought of ups & downs but it sounds a bit too fast moving (!) so here's my contribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-23 20:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you ! BUT - see comment at top of page - it may mean JUST a rise in population (!)
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks, to all, but have gone with this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demographic vicissitudes
Carol Gullidge
4population trends
nedra
3 +1(in accordance with) the rise and fall in population
ormiston
4demographic transitions
garci
4in line with/within demographic difficulties or ups and downs
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demographic transitions


Explanation:
No sólo son los crecimientos, sino también los decrementos en la población.

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with/within demographic difficulties or ups and downs


Explanation:
vicisitud:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

vicisitud f (usu pl)
1 (contrariedades) vicissitude, difficulty
2 (avatares, altibajos) ups and downs


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demographic vicissitudes


Explanation:
here are a few:

... a high-polygyny clan would prosper given the right resource and kinship structures, Keen argues it would be kept in check by “demographic vicissitudes”. ...
info.anu.edu.au/mac/Newsletters_and_Journals/ANU_Reporter/097PP_2006/_03PP_Winter/_keen.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Restructuring the Schools. ERIC Digest... drug abuse, suicide, and divorce in the U.S., are a few of the demographic vicissitudes that are profoundly affecting student performance. ...
www.ericdigests.org/pre-9212/schools.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Il Comasco sotto il Dominio Spagnolo; Saggio di Storia ...In 1952 he published a work on the "historical vicissitudes" of silk weaving in the province of Como. ... and the demographic vicissitudes of the Comasco. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0507(195609)16%3A3%3C436%3AICSIDS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Similar pages

JSTOR: El desgaste de las levitas: Entre el Quebracho y la ...... its interrelation with the economic and demographic vicissitudes of Uruguayan society. This book covers the period from the Quebracho Revolution-which, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(199008)70%3A3%3C499%3AEDDLLE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-O - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in accordance with) the rise and fall in population


Explanation:
I first thought of ups & downs but it sounds a bit too fast moving (!) so here's my contribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-23 20:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you ! BUT - see comment at top of page - it may mean JUST a rise in population (!)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, to all, but have gone with this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs
  -> thank you for your vote Judy !

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population trends


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-24 20:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to put "demographic trends" as another option

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20