International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

sonada popular

English translation: public revolt


23:57 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: sonada popular
Cuando se expatriaron los jesuitas hubo en Guanajuato una sonada popular que castigó al visitador D. José Gálvez, haciendo ahorcar a varios infelices y predicando al pueblo desde el balcón de su casa. Esta misma pena, aunque secretamente, (según se asegura) sufrió este mismo ministro en Madrid. Impulsó a la plebe de Guanajuato, el vergonzoso tributo de ocho mil pesos anuales que pagaba la Diputación el Minería; esta pena influyó mucho a la Revolución de 1810.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:public revolt
Explanation:
people, public revolt / riot / rebellion / upraising

Creo que hay varios sinónimos que se pueden utilizar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-01 21:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...Uprising, uprising, uprising...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Enrique. I used "public revolt" (and I knew you meant "uprising" all along). ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public revoltEnrique Espinosa
3 +1public disturbance
DLyons
3 +1violent scenes
Mónica Algazi
3popular uprisingveroe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violent scenes


Explanation:
Debe de ser "asonada".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Monica, I think you are correct!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert.

neutral  psicutrinius: yes, you are. "asonada" it is
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcel.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public disturbance


Explanation:
Agree with asonada = motín
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motín

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: yes. Violent or wild public disturbance.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias desertfox

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular uprising


Explanation:
Según el LDOCE Online: up‧ris‧ing [countable]
an attempt by a group of people to change the government, laws etc in an area or country [= rebellion]:
a popular uprising (=by the ordinary people in a country)


veroe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public revolt


Explanation:
people, public revolt / riot / rebellion / upraising

Creo que hay varios sinónimos que se pueden utilizar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-01 21:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...Uprising, uprising, uprising...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Enrique. I used "public revolt" (and I knew you meant "uprising" all along). ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero: public rebellion - I like this option
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  xxxamj_services
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia!

agree  Refugio: I like rebellion best, but your suggestion of upraising should be uprising
14 hrs
  -> oh, thanks, I appreciate your comment, Ruth!