International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

diósele su despacho

English translation: it was resolved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diósele su despacho
English translation:it was resolved
Entered by: Álida Gándara

22:54 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 17th century Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: diósele su despacho
Por decreto de 30 de hoy de 1694 hizo su Majestad merced a don Nicolás Francisco de Cantabrana y Frías, de la Alcaldía Mayor de San Luis de la Paz, que comúnmente llaman de las Minas de Sichu y los Pozos, por cinco años, no obstante hallarse en México por sus servicios y 103 escudos de plata, de donativo, pagados en la Tesorería del Consejo y aplicados, a las asistencias públicas, en virtud de las órdenes, del señor Duque de Montalto, en conformidad de las que tenía de su Majestad diósele su despacho: y no puede constar aún de posesión.
Patricia Rosas
United States
it was resolved
Explanation:
I understand they are not talking about a property, but "Appointing" someone: Nicolás Francisco de Cantabrana y Frías for a 5 year term before "la Alcaldía Mayor de San Luis de la Paz"

DAR DESPACHO= Acción y efecto de despachar. (RAE)
in this context is the result of a negotiation, order, etc.

-Comunicación escrita entre el Gobierno de una nación y sus representantes en las potencias extranjeras.

-Expediente, resolución, determinación.

- Cédula, título o comisión que se da a alguien para algún empleo o negocio.

diósele su despacho = la forma en que algo se resolvió

posession, in that context would refer "to take office"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-03 23:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are talking here about "obeying" orders, despachar would mean they were complied with.
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to Cesar, Christopher and you, Shooting Star. I'm giving you the points although I did have to express this a bit differently, but your "dar despacho" explanation really helped me understand what was going on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5his quarters (i.e. office) were assigned to him
Cesar Serrano
4it was resolved
Álida Gándara
4he authorized its circulationchristopher bolton


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he authorized its circulation


Explanation:
this is colonial era Spanish which is extremely hard to translate as is. you have to use modern equivalencies.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his quarters (i.e. office) were assigned to him


Explanation:
his quarters (i.e. office) were assigned to him

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was resolved


Explanation:
I understand they are not talking about a property, but "Appointing" someone: Nicolás Francisco de Cantabrana y Frías for a 5 year term before "la Alcaldía Mayor de San Luis de la Paz"

DAR DESPACHO= Acción y efecto de despachar. (RAE)
in this context is the result of a negotiation, order, etc.

-Comunicación escrita entre el Gobierno de una nación y sus representantes en las potencias extranjeras.

-Expediente, resolución, determinación.

- Cédula, título o comisión que se da a alguien para algún empleo o negocio.

diósele su despacho = la forma en que algo se resolvió

posession, in that context would refer "to take office"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-03 23:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are talking here about "obeying" orders, despachar would mean they were complied with.

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Cesar, Christopher and you, Shooting Star. I'm giving you the points although I did have to express this a bit differently, but your "dar despacho" explanation really helped me understand what was going on.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, very much! That is how I understood it, too, but I wasn't certain (you can see more context above--I didn't see your answer when I wrote some of that.)