KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

no es una posibilidad vana

English translation: it is not an unthinkable possibility


21:01 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Religion
Spanish term or phrase: no es una posibilidad vana
Could someone please suggest something other than "is not a vain possibility"? TIA!

Sin embargo, agrega: “Uno se pregunta cuándo sucederá que alguien presente una demanda para que las referencias a Dios y la Biblia sean borradas del Monumento a Lincoln, para no ofender a aquellos que odian o detestan la expresión religiosa”. [el autor] dice que esa no es una posibilidad vana.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:it is not an unthinkable possibility
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-20 21:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "unrealistic", "inconceivable", etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry! I appreciate everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it is not an unthinkable possibility
Henry Hinds
5not an entirely ludicrous propositionRobert Forstag
4ineffectual/pointless possibility
Lydia De Jorge
4one can't rule out that possibilityBubo Coromandus
4it's not asking the impossible
Carol Gullidge
4... has more than a remote chance of happening.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4this is not completely impossible/ this is not a faint possibility
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not completely impossible/ this is not a faint possibility


Explanation:
I´d use the first option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is not an unthinkable possibility


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-20 21:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "unrealistic", "inconceivable", etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry! I appreciate everyone's input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to everyone. Henry's answer is right on the button since the author happens to hope that this won't happen but believes that it might. I really like "not an inconceivable possibility" but I sent it forward with "unthinkable" :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  liz askew
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... has more than a remote chance of happening.


Explanation:
I changed it quite a bit in order to attempt to keep the idea of what is being said in a way we actually talk.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 21:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random Roger's Big Picture: Routine
He is clear to say that he is not making a prediction but I read his post to say that a 30% decline has more than a remote chance of happening. ...
randomroger.blogspot.com/2006/08/routine.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
DC / Virginia MLB Team Nickname [Archive] - OOTP Developments Forums
I'd love to see them named the Grays, but I doubt it has more than a remote chance of happening. The modern business of sports craps on tradition and cares ...
www.ootpdevelopments.com/board/archive/index.php/t-74455.ht... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not asking the impossible


Explanation:
or

it's not an impossibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 21:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

it's not inconceivable

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not an entirely ludicrous proposition


Explanation:
"Unthinkable possibility" strikes me as a tad awkward. Clearly, the author thinks that even the idea of such an action is ridiculous or ludicrous, so I think that one of these words would fit here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ineffectual/pointless possibility


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can't rule out that possibility


Explanation:
in other words, it might actually happen ...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82