KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

dialogar con quien quiere asesinar nuestra liber...

English translation: negotiating with people who want to take away our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dialogar con quien quiere asesinar nuestra liber...
English translation:negotiating with people who want to take away our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:35 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: dialogar con quien quiere asesinar nuestra liber...
Este contexto del siguiente coincide con el comienzo del nazismo y es justo después de que Churchill, diga aquello de que “We have suffered a total and unmitigated defeat"

mi problema es que no se si la metáfora funciona en inglés igual que en castellano.
la frase en castellano dice :


Dialogar con quien quiere asesinar nuestra libertad nunca funciona. El apaciguamiento nunca funciona . Ni entonces ni ahora.

Aquí mi propuesta de traducción

Try to have a conversation with someone who wants kill freedom never works, pacification has never worked neither then nor now.

Muchas gracias y saludos-.
adt3
negotiating with people who want to take away our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9negotiating with people who want to take away our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.
Edward Tully
4 +2Discussion/dialog is fruitless with those who pretend to assassinate our freedom
Lydia De Jorge
5An appeaser is one who feeds a crocodile—hoping it will eat him last.
Maria Ramon
4 +1Talking with those who would take away our freedom never works; Appeasement never works.Robert Forstag
5Negotiating with those who want to destroy our freedoms never works.
Mark Solomon
4Having a dialogue with someone who wants to be the hangman of our freedom
Marina Menendez
4talking with those who want to crush our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.Marta Macías
3Opening the lines of communication with those that want to take away our freedom never works
Tiffany Hardy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having a dialogue with someone who wants to be the hangman of our freedom


Explanation:
another option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: doesn't sound like Churchill!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discussion/dialog is fruitless with those who pretend to assassinate our freedom


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: I like "discussion better"
4 mins
  -> Me too! Thanks!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't think Churchill would have said "pretend" :)//pretending sounds like make believe (let's pretend), which I doubt is applicable here..?
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps not..

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
negotiating with people who want to take away our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> thank you Sara! ;-)

agree  Gacela20
3 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  dekken: sounds more like it
8 mins
  -> thanks! ;-)

agree  James Stevens-Arce: This is exactly it, though I might tweak it slightly to "Negotiating with those who would steal our freedom never works. Appeasement never works. Not then, and not now."
11 mins
  -> thank you James - great options! ;-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Nice stuff Edward!..and from James, too. Bottom line: anuses turn a deaf ear!!
44 mins
  -> thank you Terry! ;-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
56 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: by far the most convincing/'still don't know if it is a direct quote, but it now seems fairer to assume it isn't
2 hrs
  -> I took this not to be a direct quote, but like you I'm not absolutely clear...

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs
  -> thank you Dilshod! ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Negotiating with those who want to destroy our freedoms never works.


Explanation:
Appeasement never works. It didn't then and it doesn't now.

Wise words leaders need to be reminded of today!

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dialogar con quien quiere asesinar nuestra liber...
Talking with those who would take away our freedom never works; Appeasement never works.


Explanation:
Not "negotiating"; not "having a dialogue"; not "having a discussion." Simply "talking." This seems the most idiomatic solution.

Another option that is less formal:

Talking with those who want to take away our freedom....

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: again, if this turns out to be a direct Churchill quote, I'll give this an Agree!//Don't know if it actually needs to be a direct quote...
5 mins
  -> Ta, Carol.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An appeaser is one who feeds a crocodile—hoping it will eat him last.


Explanation:
An appeaser is one who feeds a crocodile—hoping it will eat him last.

The above is the original Churchill quote.

I believe that the Spanish text is a translation/explanation of the original Churchill quote.

And "appeaser" is the key word.


    Reference: http://jpetrie.myweb.uga.edu/bulldog.html
    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/authors/w/winston_churchil...
Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talking with those who want to crush our freedom never works. Appeasement never works.


Explanation:
The end might be: "Neither then, not now"

Marta Macías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opening the lines of communication with those that want to take away our freedom never works


Explanation:
here is another alternative to consider

Tiffany Hardy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English