KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Conquista del Espíritu Santo de la Mayor de España

English translation: Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conquista del Espíritu Santo de la Mayor de España
English translation:Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain
Entered by: sarahca

17:38 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: Conquista del Espíritu Santo de la Mayor de España
This refers to the Spanish conquest of Nayarit in Mexico:

"Nuño de Guzmán llamó a las tierras que había dominado “Conquista del Espíritu Santo de la Mayor de España” y fundó su capital Tepic."

Any idea how this is usually translated or whether it is usually translated?

Thanks!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain
Explanation:
don't know how reliable this is, but here goes:

Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's Perla del Occidente came to be ...Free Online Library: Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's Perla del Occidente ... Santo de la Mayor Espana" ("Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain"). ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's+Perla+del+Occidente+came+to+be+......-a081138410 - 26k -
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Carol and to everyone else for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain
Carol Gullidge
5remains in Spanish
Sandra Rodriguez
3Conquered by the Holy Spirit for the greater glory of Spain
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain


Explanation:
don't know how reliable this is, but here goes:

Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's Perla del Occidente came to be ...Free Online Library: Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's Perla del Occidente ... Santo de la Mayor Espana" ("Conquest of the Holy Spirit of Greater Spain"). ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Guadalajara of old: How Mexico's+Perla+del+Occidente+came+to+be+......-a081138410 - 26k -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks very much Carol and to everyone else for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaimie Boyd
54 mins
  -> thanks Jaimie!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it seems that "Greater Spain" means that the place was regarded by its conqueror as part of Spain. It seems the name is not "Mayor de España" as in the context, but "Mayor España" as in your reference, as this is confirmed by Wikipedia.
1 hr
  -> thanks for the confirmation, Deborah! An expanding empire, a bit like the old Greater London Council - growing greater all the time

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
8 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks again, Reza!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conquered by the Holy Spirit for the greater glory of Spain


Explanation:
Seems rather a long name to me!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remains in Spanish


Explanation:

Wikipedia uses the Spanish name:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuño_Beltrán_de_Guzmán

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16