KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

los “eruditos”

English translation: the (so called?) scholars


08:14 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Gender
Spanish term or phrase: los “eruditos”
SPAIN: In the text, "eruditos" is in quotes/italics, so I wonder if there is a specific accepted set term for this?
"Como tantos moralistas y predicadores de su tiempo, nuestro teólogo cimentaba su opinión en la de los “eruditos”. La omnipresencia de citas de autores, ya clásicos, ya padres o doctores de la Iglesia, no es original; a veces tampoco su manipulación."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:the (so called?) scholars
Explanation:
Hi Neil,

I think that the idea of placing it in quotes/italics is simply a way of indicating that the people referred to are widely considered to be 'eruditos' but that the author thinks this might be arguable, i.e. an alternative to using 'so called'. If you think that's a bit too far fetched and there's no further discussion in the text, then I'd just keep the italics or quotation marks.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil.

As above - personally, I think I'd leave it just as scholars with the quotes if the author doesn't go into this any further. I'd only choose to use so called, without quotation marks, if he does goes on to discuss the issue. I agree with Kate's comment; the quotation marks would serve to flag the term as 'suspect'. Must fly now. Cheers! :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite honestly though, proficient as I may be, I think you'd be best advised by the EL natives on this one...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
In the end I just left it as scholars, without the "so-called" which I feel is somewhat too informal too as well as too much of an impartial value judgement for an academic paper. The (feminist) author obviously has an axe to grind...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the (so called?) scholars
moken
4 +2the learned men/the pundits
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2Learned men/Scholars/Erudites
Gad Kohenov
3educatedBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the learned men/the pundits


Explanation:
In that order. Hope it helps you.

#
WikiAnswers - What people called their priests and learned men druids
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The druids were the pritests and learned men of these people? The druids were the preists and the learned men of these people? ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_people_called_their_priests_and_learned_men_druids - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
What the Universities of Europe, the Religious Orders and Learned ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
At the same time the learned men and teachers of each religious order that maintained institutions of learning in Europe, were asked to contribute their ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Ithaca/7194/testimonies.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
PAINE, Gustav S., The Learned Men.
- [ Traducir esta página ]
PAINE, Gustav S. The Learned Men. New York: Thomas Y. Cromwell Company, 1959. FIRST EDITION "The almost unkonw story of the scholars of differing beliefs ...
search.abaa.org/dbp2/book2255_113.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
24 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educated


Explanation:
thinking back to the times when ministers of the church were revered because of their (rare) ability to read

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the educated"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Learned men/Scholars/Erudites


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: erudite scholars:Yes!
27 mins

agree  David Brown: taking into consideration what text we have ...I agree with jude69
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the (so called?) scholars


Explanation:
Hi Neil,

I think that the idea of placing it in quotes/italics is simply a way of indicating that the people referred to are widely considered to be 'eruditos' but that the author thinks this might be arguable, i.e. an alternative to using 'so called'. If you think that's a bit too far fetched and there's no further discussion in the text, then I'd just keep the italics or quotation marks.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil.

As above - personally, I think I'd leave it just as scholars with the quotes if the author doesn't go into this any further. I'd only choose to use so called, without quotation marks, if he does goes on to discuss the issue. I agree with Kate's comment; the quotation marks would serve to flag the term as 'suspect'. Must fly now. Cheers! :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite honestly though, proficient as I may be, I think you'd be best advised by the EL natives on this one...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
In the end I just left it as scholars, without the "so-called" which I feel is somewhat too informal too as well as too much of an impartial value judgement for an academic paper. The (feminist) author obviously has an axe to grind...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd already put "scholars", was just wondering whether it's necessary to add anything or if the quotes are enough...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I think 'so-called' is good- there is definitely an ironic intent here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Karen. :O) :O)

agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Kate Major: Yes, or as you say, with quotation marks: they flag the term as controversial or in question without being too specific.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate, yes I think that's the idea. :O)

agree  K Donnelly
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I'd use "so-called" - it conveys the irony.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra. :O) :O)

agree  Luis Medina
5 hrs

agree  Eileen Banks: so called -yes :)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen. :O)

agree  itatiencinas
1 day6 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates: With quotation marks.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane. Hugs. :O) :O)