KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

al usar de

English translation: : naturally enough, (by) making good use of the Pauline Epistles, .


12:08 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Religion and Women
Spanish term or phrase: al usar de
En el fondo, como todos, aunaba la tradición judeocristiana, la grecolatina y la nuevamente regulada y ampliada de los teólogos y moralistas católicos tras la Reforma del Concilio de Trento. Y de todas ellas extraía la versión más misógina; en algunos casos citando a la letra. En otros, extrayendo opiniones fuera de su contexto o valorando aquéllas de un mismo autor que refrendaba sus opiniones. Desde luego ***al usar de*** las epístolas paulinas.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:: naturally enough, (by) making good use of the Pauline Epistles, .
Explanation:
They were perhaps robbing Paul's work (not giving anything to Peter), by misquoting his work and as Paul wrote on so many subjects, it is perhaps easy to find appropriate quotes to support one point of view over another.
Perhaps a full colon, as it doesn't translate as a full sentence.
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
This is what the author intends; however, I am leaving out the "good". Thanks for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4: naturally enough, (by) making good use of the Pauline Epistles, .
Antony Price
3as was usual (or typical)Laura Allison Pomenta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
: naturally enough, (by) making good use of the Pauline Epistles, .


Explanation:
They were perhaps robbing Paul's work (not giving anything to Peter), by misquoting his work and as Paul wrote on so many subjects, it is perhaps easy to find appropriate quotes to support one point of view over another.
Perhaps a full colon, as it doesn't translate as a full sentence.

Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what the author intends; however, I am leaving out the "good". Thanks for the help :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as was usual (or typical)


Explanation:
Seems to me here "al usar de" may refer to the Spanish expressión "al uso". Which means something that is typical, usual, customary. Without the rest of the phrase it's difficult to know. It doesn't seem like they refer to the Pauline Ep. being in fact used, because then they wouldn't have added "de", sino "las".

Laura Allison Pomenta
Spain
Works in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es lo que pensaba yo, pero la autora es erudita y me extraña este uso tan... poco corriente.