KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano

English translation: that will always have great meaning for mankind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano
English translation:that will always have great meaning for mankind
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:30 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano
Talking about UNESCO World Heritage sites:

Los remanentes arqueológicos de Chichén Itzá, Tenochtitlán, Palenque, Teotihuacán, Xochicalco, Monte Albán, Paquimé, Calakmul, Tajín y Uxmal se inscriben en la lista que los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano.

making them forever treasures for each and every person? for all humankind? Everything I try sounds clunky! Help, please...
Patricia Rosas
United States
that will always have great meaning for mankind
Explanation:
se inscriben en la lista que los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano = are all included on a list of places that will always have great meaning for mankind

A bit free but hopefully not so clunky. Surely there are many possibilities.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry, and thanks to Eloy and Deborah, too. Your answer, Henry, inspired me, and I sort of blended it with something from the UNESCO web page. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that will always have great meaning for mankind
Henry Hinds
4"that makes them become [very close/ pleasant] for each human being, for ever."Eloy Carmona
3that makes them the everlasting heritage of everymanBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that will always have great meaning for mankind


Explanation:
se inscriben en la lista que los vuelve para siempre entrañables para cada ser humano = are all included on a list of places that will always have great meaning for mankind

A bit free but hopefully not so clunky. Surely there are many possibilities.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry, and thanks to Eloy and Deborah, too. Your answer, Henry, inspired me, and I sort of blended it with something from the UNESCO web page. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Cercedilla: endear them?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cantolla. But of course.

agree  Sidra
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lokatt.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"that makes them become [very close/ pleasant] for each human being, for ever."


Explanation:
I hope you like it.
:)

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that makes them the everlasting heritage of everyman


Explanation:
Noun 1. everyman - the ordinary person
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/everyman

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82