KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

que por se ha considerado sobre

English translation: has been considered as a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que por se ha considerado sobre
English translation:has been considered as a
Entered by: trans4u

20:00 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: que por se ha considerado sobre
From the same letter about which I just posted a question. The client says she sees nothing wrong in the construction, but I don't understand it:

Por el contrario, todo el mundo sabe que desde los lugares mas remotos en que ha habido alzamiento de indios, y disimciplante (?) cuando se ha tratado de abrir cualquiera operacion military contra ellos, la primera provedencia que se ha adoptado, ha sido la de quermercer con fuerzas competentes el pueblo Navajoa, ***que por se ha considerado sobre***, como en punto estratico de la mayor importancia y como la llave de Distrito de Alamos
Patricia Rosas
United States
has been considered as a (major strategic point)
Explanation:
has been considered as a major strategic point of great importance......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 21:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you that it should be, "que se ha considerado como." I did not even once considered translating "sobre" at all. It just doesn't make sense and therefore I be ignored it alltogether.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Trans4u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been considered as a (major strategic point)trans4u
1even though it's been regarded as expendableBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been considered as a (major strategic point)


Explanation:
has been considered as a major strategic point of great importance......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 21:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you that it should be, "que se ha considerado como." I did not even once considered translating "sobre" at all. It just doesn't make sense and therefore I be ignored it alltogether.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Trans4u!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had: "has been considered a strategic point of the greatest importance" but to my comment that the construction seemed odd, the client responded: I'm not sure what is wrong with this verb construction- doesn't it say that for what they had considered about.... So, do you agree with me that it ought to be "que se ha considerado como" or does the por and sobre make sense to you? Thanks for helping!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alidelima
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,

agree  Heloisa Xavier
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Heloisa.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
even though it's been regarded as expendable


Explanation:
this might be far-fetched but you included the same piece of text in your question "dejar cutresado" and there I thought it meant that the place in question had been left "cutresado" (defenceless) because it was regarded as "de sobre" i.e. superfluous and therefore expendable, even though (as the text goes on to say) the place is of "key" strategic importance. Does this make any sense in your context?

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82