KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Buenos a los malos y a los independientes

English translation: The good, the bad and the independent (full stop/period shouldn't be there)


20:28 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: Buenos a los malos y a los independientes
More from the 19th texts on the Yaqui wars in Mexico. This seems to be accurately transcribed, but I don't get the meaning. This is a translation of an article that appeared in the Tucson paper criticizing the exile to Yucatán of the Yaqui Indians (and comparing it to the exile of the Apaches):

El Gobierno Mexicano, segun parece, envía al destierro lo mismo a los yaquis. Buenos a los malos y a los independientes; y a los industriosos, a los ordenados, a los que acatan la ley, sin que sean razones de tomase en cuenta, su buena o mala conducta. Esto ha causado desagrade general entre los yaquis buenos e industriosos, muchos de les que se han levantado para protestar contra practica tan injusta del Gobierno.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:The good, the bad and the independent (full stop/period shouldn't be there)
Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

Seems to be that there should be no full stop (period) after buenos, and that's all there is to it really:

a los yaquis buenos, a los malos y a los independientes;

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-18 09:11:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Patricia - I hope the nightmare at least had a happy ending! :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and sympathy, Alvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The good, the bad and the independent (full stop/period shouldn't be there)
moken
3The good with the bad and independient;Teressa


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The good with the bad and independient;


Explanation:
It could be an incomplete sentence that is listing all the qualities of the Yaquis that were exiled.

Example sentence(s):
  • The good with the bad and independent (rebellious), the industrious . . . without taking into account. . ..
Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The good, the bad and the independent (full stop/period shouldn't be there)


Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

Seems to be that there should be no full stop (period) after buenos, and that's all there is to it really:

a los yaquis buenos, a los malos y a los independientes;

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-18 09:11:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Patricia - I hope the nightmare at least had a happy ending! :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and sympathy, Alvaro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
26 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
43 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
56 mins

agree  Heloisa Xavier
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
5 hrs