KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

hechas todas las salvedades históricas

English translation: setting aside historical exceptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvedades: hechas todas las salvedades históricas
English translation:setting aside historical exceptions
Entered by: Christine Walsh

09:59 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / early Spanish history
Spanish term or phrase: hechas todas las salvedades históricas
Hello,

Es la única ley que pervive - hechas todas las salvedades históricas - en el Derecho Occidental.

Have I understod this correctly?: It's the only law that survives to this day - with no historical exception.

Thanks for your help.
reliablewriters
Spain
setting aside historical exceptions
Explanation:
this is the idea
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
I have decided to go for "historical exceptions set aside", which is a little briefer. Thanks to everyone who helped.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4setting aside historical exceptions
Christine Walsh
3"bearing in mind all the historical exceptions"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
setting aside historical exceptions


Explanation:
this is the idea

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I have decided to go for "historical exceptions set aside", which is a little briefer. Thanks to everyone who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Me gusta más que la mía. EDITADO: no habías podido ver la mía, porque la tuya ha llegado antes mientras yo contestaba. :)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Eloy. No había visto la tuya. Hasta luego

agree  Catalina Martin: De acuerdo, ¿habría que poner "all" historical exceptions?
4 hrs
  -> You hve a pint. Of course, the source itself is not too clear. Thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joaquim

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bearing in mind all the historical exceptions"


Explanation:
No creo que haya una traducción muy directa.

Espero que esta te sirva.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish