trajinero

English translation: peddler / carrier

Spanish term or phrase:trajinero
English translation:peddler / carrier
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:42 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Spanish term or phrase: trajinero
This is a historical job. The definition is "una persona que transporta mercancías de un sitio a otro". Any suggestions for an English equivalent?
Ross Andrew Parker
peddler
Explanation:
This definition of trajinero comes from the “TESAURO DE OFICIOS MUNICIPALES DEL ANTIGUO REGIMEN. UNA PROPUESTA DE NORMALIZACION DE TERMINOS HISTORICOS”--you said this was a historical job:

TRAJINERO
N.A.: Comerciante ambulante, sin tienda fija.
U.P.: merchante
http://patrimoniohistorico.unex.es/documentos/tesauro.htm

English equivalent:

ped•dler

n.
One who travels about selling wares for a living.

One who peddles; a traveling trader; one who travels about, retailing small wares; a hawker. [Written also pedlar and pedler.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=peddler
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Peddler sounds OK. The definition I found didn't mention selling just transporting goods, but the word is not used in a literal sense in any case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peddler
xxxtazdog
5goods transporters
lcmolinari
4carter
MJ Barber
4carrier
Parrot
4transit
johnclaude
4I didn't find the exact word. Just the noun and the verb.
Zulma Vaughan
4mule
lcmolinari
4stocker?
Rosa Garcia
2messenger
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocker?


Explanation:
It means "to bustle about" but I cannot find an equivalent in English. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit


Explanation:
Although it doesn't specifically include the idea of carrying something, you may be able to work with it.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
messenger


Explanation:
could it be a messenger?

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mule


Explanation:
I for sure know this is what you would call someone who transports drugs from one country to another, and historically this could have applied to other types of merchandise.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goods transporters


Explanation:
My earlier suggestion of 'mule' I think indeed applies to the drug trade only.

However, this one will quite fit your definition here.

Lyari Town has served a final notice on the goods transporters, warning them of legal action if they failed to wind up their business of loading and unloading goods in the Town limits within three days.

ICC's International Maritime Bureau has called for international goods transporters to take more responsibility in avoiding suspicious deals, warning that if no action is taken they may risk facing external control by governments.



    Reference: http://www.iccwbo.org/ccs/news_archives/2001/imb_cargo.asp
    Reference: http://www.dawn.com/2002/11/07/local29.htm
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I didn't find the exact word. Just the noun and the verb.


Explanation:

trajín: m 1. (de mercancías) haulage

trajinar: I vt to transport II vi to rush about; llevo todo el día trajinando I've been on the go all day

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARRIER
(person who carries) transportista mf; (messenger) mensajero


Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peddler


Explanation:
This definition of trajinero comes from the “TESAURO DE OFICIOS MUNICIPALES DEL ANTIGUO REGIMEN. UNA PROPUESTA DE NORMALIZACION DE TERMINOS HISTORICOS”--you said this was a historical job:

TRAJINERO
N.A.: Comerciante ambulante, sin tienda fija.
U.P.: merchante
http://patrimoniohistorico.unex.es/documentos/tesauro.htm

English equivalent:

ped•dler

n.
One who travels about selling wares for a living.

One who peddles; a traveling trader; one who travels about, retailing small wares; a hawker. [Written also pedlar and pedler.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=peddler



    Reference: http://patrimoniohistorico.unex.es/documentos/tesauro.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=peddler
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks. Peddler sounds OK. The definition I found didn't mention selling just transporting goods, but the word is not used in a literal sense in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: THIS IS IT!!!
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Sounds like a synonym for tinker, too.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carter


Explanation:
In olden times, merchandise would have been hauled around on a cart. This could be drawn by animals (horse, ox) or could be a handcart, pulled or pushed by the carter himself. So I think this covers all your bases.

No suggestion of selling is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haulier would be another possibility, if you have translated carrero as carter.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier


Explanation:
Larousse's take on it.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27