KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

obras de saneamiento

English translation: works in the field of healthcare


20:00 Aug 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: obras de saneamiento
This is from a 1947 book discussing Mexico's contributions to the medical field. Specifically, it is talking about colonial Mexico. Is this sewer or sanitation infrastructure? I'm asking primarily because it seem odd to talk about that and then say "se convirtió en foco de radiación cultural".

En nuestras aulas se graduaron los primeros médicos de América y desde aquí se proveyó de catedráticos a la Nueva España que a Centro América; realizo las primeras obras de saneamiento y se convirtió en foco de radiación cultural
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:works in the field of healthcare
Explanation:
sanitary works does make me think of plumbing.

could also be "first medical works"
Selected response from:

Teressa
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Teressa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3works in the field of healthcareTeressa
4sanitary works
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary works


Explanation:
It seems to me that the word sanitary woks could be used for sewers as for the medical field.
An option.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
works in the field of healthcare


Explanation:
sanitary works does make me think of plumbing.

could also be "first medical works"

Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Teressa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, undoubtedly healtcare, not sewers. How about: the first to get involved in healthcare / (more liberally) took the first steps on the road to providing healthcare
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fabian Deckwirth: Definitely healthcare. I'd suggest "first healthcare projects."
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Gilla Evans: agree iwth Fabian "healthcare projects" is a good option here
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.