International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

en foco de radiación

English translation: center for the dissemination of culture


20:01 Aug 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: en foco de radiación
This is from a 1947 book discussing Mexico's contributions to the medical field. Here I'm having trouble squaring "foco" with "radiación" (seems like a contradiction to me). TIA!

En nuestras aulas se graduaron los primeros médicos de América y desde aquí se proveyó de catedráticos a la Nueva España que a Centro América; realizo las primeras obras de saneamiento y se convirtió en foco de radiación cultural
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:center for the dissemination of culture
Explanation:
"foco" could also be focus or hub.
"radiacio'n" spreading, dissemination, dispersal (not so good)
Selected response from:

Teressa
Grading comment
Again, much thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5center for the dissemination of cultureTeressa
4 +1cultural epicenterLourdes Sanchez
4and turned into a followed example
Leonardo Lamarche
3cultural point of reference
ElectraV
1focus for spreading cultureliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
focus for spreading culture


Explanation:
......

off the top of my head

signing off......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-03 20:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

centre

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Mexico centre for spreading...

UK spelling

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and turned into a followed example


Explanation:
Una opción.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
center for the dissemination of culture


Explanation:
"foco" could also be focus or hub.
"radiacio'n" spreading, dissemination, dispersal (not so good)

Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Again, much thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: That's the idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gilla Evans: I think dissemination is the best option
11 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  David Ronder: That's what I thought
12 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  liz askew: This is the idea.
16 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
22 hrs
  -> thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural point of reference


Explanation:
"point of reference" equivaldría a "foco", pero la "radiación" la he quitado...

Example sentence(s):
  • More so then ever, towns or cities seem to crave the presence of a place that acts as a cultural point of reference ...
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural epicenter


Explanation:
the (place/source/institution) from which (knowledge/culture) (radiated/was taught/originated)

Lourdes Sanchez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton: Nice option
5 hrs
  -> gracias Fiona