KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Poner perdido

English translation: cover the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks / make it swarm with Greeks / infest it with Greeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poner perdido
English translation:cover the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks / make it swarm with Greeks / infest it with Greeks
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

22:24 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: Poner perdido
In a literary piece in Castillian Spanish, the author says "el rey de Frigia había puesto perdida de griegos la costa meridional de Anatolia" and in the next sentence goes on to say "Su afición a los griegos era extraordinaria".

So in this context does "puesto perdida de grigos" mean "filled up with Greeks" or is it "got rid of the Greeks" with the next sentence being sardonic (the author is prone to making joking remarks).
Gabriel Baum
United States
cover the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks / make it swarm with Greeks
Explanation:
"me puse perdida de aceite sería mancharme mucho"... de la misma manera aquí que los griegos no parecen ser santo de gran devoción, pues hace que la zona pululara de ellos
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Ahora que mencionastes aceite, me acordé de la frase. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infest
Charles Davis
4 +2cover the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks / make it swarm with Greeks
Noni Gilbert
4saw to it that [...] was overrun with [Greeks]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4full of.....
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks / make it swarm with Greeks


Explanation:
"me puse perdida de aceite sería mancharme mucho"... de la misma manera aquí que los griegos no parecen ser santo de gran devoción, pues hace que la zona pululara de ellos

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Ahora que mencionastes aceite, me acordé de la frase. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni

agree  Gallagy
20 mins
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infest


Explanation:
Infested the southern coast of Anatolia with Greeks. OK, maybe it's a touch strong, but "poner perdido" really does imply dirtying the place. It's pretty pejorative.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Accurate and very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor: I absolutely agree with you. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Oh, this is great!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! That's most generous. :)

agree  Gallagy: yes, it is pejorative
16 hrs
  -> Thank, gallagy :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of.....


Explanation:
infested of...

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
había puesto perdida
saw to it that [...] was overrun with [Greeks]


Explanation:
This solution that fits with the rest of the sentence.

'...saw to it that the southern coast of Anatolia was overrun with
Greeks'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!