KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

vía de desarrollo

English translation: path toward development/road to development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía de desarrollo
English translation:path toward development/road to development
Entered by: JaneTranslates

05:23 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - History / Caribbean colonial history
Spanish term or phrase: vía de desarrollo
In a book about Caribbean history, the author is comparing the French and English colonies in the Caribbean, with their highly developed sugarcane plantation economies, to the Spanish colonies who were lagging behind. He uses the phrase "vía de desarrollo" as a modern term to explain what the plantation economies represented to the colonies. Here's the context:

Frente a la mediocridad de sus economías exportadoras --especialmente del Santo Domingo español y de Puerto Rico--, las elites convirtieron a las colonias de Francia e Inglaterra en modelos económicos. Usando el lenguaje contemporáneo, la economía de plantación constituía una **"vía de desarrollo"** ya que conllevaba el establecimiento de un sistema económico altamente productivo que generaría un activo comercio con las metrópolis y que, en consecuencia, actuaría como fuente de creación y de acumulación de riquezas.

He uses the same phrase in the next paragraph, still with quotation marks:

La revolución haitiana y sus secuelas demostraron a las elites los peligros que acarreaba tal "vía de desarrollo".

I'm at a loss to know what contemporary phrase in English could correspond to "vía de desarrollo." I do believe he means contemporary TO US, not to the criollo elite in the 18th century. His use of quotation marks makes me think this isn't just a commonplace like "the way to a developed economy." I think there's a specific phrase in his mind, but none of the versions that I google seems to fit (route to development, way to development, road to development).

Also, I doubt that this should be equated with "developing nations" and "developed nations" as classified by the UN.

Any ideas? Thank you for your patience in reading all this, and for your help. Happy New Year!
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
path toward development
Explanation:
Nov 5, 2009... national policy frameworks that legitimize the government, improve health outcomes, and put the country on the path toward development. ...
www.usaid.gov › Our Work › Health Systems

Nov 4, 2010... the outlines of an Indian model that could light a path toward development for other countries are starting to become clear.
www.akashkapur.com/.../a-model-of-development-worth-buildin...

.. by the end of the twentieth century; Countries convert because evidence indicates that international trade is the more effective path toward development ...
people.fmarion.edu/ssbrown/Ch9%20Development%20outline.pptx

May 21, 2010 ... In following China's example, Bräutigam is optimistic that African nations can chart a country-driven path toward development in lifting ...
www.ifpri.org/blog/benevolent-dragon-africa

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel. Out of so many legitimate answers, I chose yours because of the preposition "toward," which I find very appropriate. I like how it sounds in the references you give. However, when I tried to put "toward" with "road" or "route," I didn't like it at all! I think, in lieu of one phrase that clearly is the one the author had in mind, I'm going to stick with "path toward development." Thanks again, and a warm greeting from Puerto Rico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a road to development
eski
4 +1development path
David Ronder
3 +2"development plan/pattern/proposal"
Wendy Streitparth
4path to development
nedra
4path toward development
Muriel Vasconcellos
3route to developmentBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a road to development


Explanation:
11 Aug 2010 ... Bumpy road for development plans, Clearances from multiple authorities, public mindset make such projects anything but a smooth ride, ...
www.livemint.com/.../Bumpy-road-for-development-pla.html - En caché
Development finance in the global economy : the road ahead by ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Development finance in the global economy : the road ahead. Mavrotas, George; Addison, Tony. Book. English. Published Basingstoke, Hampshire : Palgrave ...
catalogue.library.manchester.ac.uk/items/3115969 - En caché
[PDF] Research on the Sustainable Development Road Being Oriented by Low ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
development road under the constraints of a low-carbon economy. References. [1]. Stern Nicolas. Stern Review on the Economics of Climate Change [M]. ...
www.seiofbluemountain.com/search/detail.php?id=5841
Knowledge for Development - India and the Knowledge Economy - The ... - [ Traducir esta página ]India and the Knowledge Economy - The road to a best selling World Bank report. The most frequently asked question put to the Knowledge for Development ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-31 05:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2011 to all!
eski

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, eski. This is certainly a valid answer. I'm made a little nervous by the fact that there is an organization by this name, though that shouldn't matter too much. Happy 2011 to you, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: he Road to Development is an international leader in elevating the standard of living of the underprivileged while pursuing a civic mission of equality and ... www.road2development.org
1 hr
  -> Thanks & Happy 2011, Constantinos! eski

agree  Thayenga: Happy New Year, eski.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Happy happy, Merry merry 2011! Thanks & saludos, Thayenga: eski

agree  Gallagy: Yes, as Rosa points out, the road was bumpy and potholed! Saludos and have a great 2011:-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation & Happy 2011, gallagy2! eski

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path toward development


Explanation:
Nov 5, 2009... national policy frameworks that legitimize the government, improve health outcomes, and put the country on the path toward development. ...
www.usaid.gov › Our Work › Health Systems

Nov 4, 2010... the outlines of an Indian model that could light a path toward development for other countries are starting to become clear.
www.akashkapur.com/.../a-model-of-development-worth-buildin...

.. by the end of the twentieth century; Countries convert because evidence indicates that international trade is the more effective path toward development ...
people.fmarion.edu/ssbrown/Ch9%20Development%20outline.pptx

May 21, 2010 ... In following China's example, Bräutigam is optimistic that African nations can chart a country-driven path toward development in lifting ...
www.ifpri.org/blog/benevolent-dragon-africa



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel. Out of so many legitimate answers, I chose yours because of the preposition "toward," which I find very appropriate. I like how it sounds in the references you give. However, when I tried to put "toward" with "road" or "route," I didn't like it at all! I think, in lieu of one phrase that clearly is the one the author had in mind, I'm going to stick with "path toward development." Thanks again, and a warm greeting from Puerto Rico.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"development plan/pattern/proposal"


Explanation:
Agree with Rosa that sarcam is probably the reason for the quotation marks.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Wendy. I might have interpreted it that way (i.e. "sarcasm") too, had the author not included that pesky phrase "usando el lenguaje contemporáneo" shortly before the phrase in quotation marks. In any case, any of your suggestions would work. I simply cannot find one answer that stands out among so many "right" ones. Have a great week, and thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: scheme? I agree with the sarcasm in the context of sustainability
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Parrot!

agree  Gallagy: plan/scheme
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, gallagy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route to development


Explanation:
I think the reason that "vía de desarrollo" is in inverted commas is that one could take "desarrollo" to mean the "development" of the country for the benefit of the indigenous population. But in a colonial context, as you have, "development" is synonymous with "a rewarding investment for the colonial power" which is entirely different. It is the "focus" of "development" that is important here, and the focus is "development of colonial interests in the colonized country".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-31 10:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you mentioned you googled "route to development" and it did not seem to fit, however if you include in your search the word "colonial" you may find a better fit:

http://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="deve...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your analysis, Deborah, and for the interesting link. I should have tried including "colonial," as you did, outside the main phrase in quotation marks. But speaking of quotation marks--even though I agree completely with your comment, I don't think that's why the phrase is in quotation marks. The author wrote, "Usando el lenguaje contemporáneo," and I think that's his reason for the quotation marks. Your answer is a valid one, obviously; so are the others! Have a great week, and thanks again.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development path


Explanation:
I think that's the phrase. Google throws up many pertinent examples, e.g.:

[PDF] SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
economic development path that has been followed for many decades is not sustainable and .... of the Dutch colonial epoch in the Caribbean and lasted for about ... been occupied by the British Empire but finally remained a Dutch colony. ...
www.novosite.nl/editor/assets/unapublications/aanzetWEB-10....

BARBADOS DEVELOPMENT PROFILE
In response, the Caribbean Group for Cooperation in Economic Development (CGCED) ... (Montserrat, a British colony, is a member of the OECS. ... 8 The significance of this is that our economy is now on a development path at the base of ...
www.eclacpos.org/.../profileByCountry.asp?... - Trinidad and Tobago - Cached

[PDF] Geography vs. Institutions Revisisted: Were Fortunes Reversed?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by A Przeworski - Cited by 12 - Related articles
stitutions in economic development. Using the new data set of. Maddison (2003) shows that the only major reversal of .... ies of Engerman and Sokoloff is that Caribbean sugar plantation islands .... No French colony for which data are available ever had income ... the new development path could not be pursued.5 ...
as.nyu.edu/docs/IO/2800/reversal.pdf - Similar

Cuadernos de economía - POLITICAL HABITS AND THE POLITICAL ECONOMY ...
by D LAL - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
The second region is the Caribbean- Atlantic coastal zone from Mexico south to ... the Puritan colony of Providence Island, which developed the Caribbean and .... In the post war era, the pronouncements of the Economic Commission of Latin ..... The factor price consequence of this development path, in line with the ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-68212000011200002... - Cached




David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yet another perfectly legitimate answer! Personally, I prefer the versions that are prepositional phrases, but this is completely valid. Thanks for your suggestion and references, David, and have a great week.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Yes, or I slightly prefer 'developmental path' in this context. An example: "Labour migration: a developmental path or low-level trap"
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla - and Happy New Year to you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path to development


Explanation:
I also like "road," but prefer "path" in this context.

United Nations: Johannesburg Summit 2002
But the resources that the US will commit now, he said, are seen as just a "down payment" for partnerships that will help "build a path to development. ...
www.un.org/jsummit/html/whats_new/feature_story23.htm

Resolving Natural Resource Conflicts: A Path to Development and Peace
Jan 13, 2010 ... Resolving Natural Resource Conflicts: A Path to Development and Peace This event will be held in B-338 Rayburn House Office Building ...
www.wilsoncenter.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=events.event...id...

Labour migration: A developmental path or a low-level trap ...
Throughout the post-Second World War period, temporary labour migration has been promoted as a path to development. Remittances have grown to rival or ...
www.informaworld.com/.../content~db=all~content=a713993848~...

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, nedra. I think I like "path" better than "road" or "route," too, although everybody gave me valid answers. Thanks again, and have a great week!