KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Se va así de lo concreto

English translation: In this way, we move away


15:04 Feb 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History /
Spanish term or phrase: Se va así de lo concreto
En la nueva organización del Museo, el objeto es el protagonista del que se parte para abordar la historia militar y la historia de España. **Se va así de lo concreto** de cada pieza a su entorno temporal.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:In this way, we move away
Explanation:
*In this way, we move away* from the physical nature of the piece, to its setting within the context of time / historic setting

A hasty (ie haven't devoted huge amount of thought so far) attempt to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-03 02:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I wholeheartedly agree with doing away with that away (sorry!): nasty shades of "I was a poet, but didn't know it"...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In this way we go/step back from the specifics
Simon Bruni
3 +4In this way, we move away
Noni Gilbert
4 +1Each piece provides a window into the period (and context) to which it pertained
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Thus, we move from the actual physical piece...Gallagy
2We thus go from the concrete presence of the object itself
Sebastian Wasserzug


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus, we move from the actual physical piece...


Explanation:
to its historical setting/milieu

Noni's version is good. This another option. I presume you will be using "starting point" earlier in sentence for "del que se parte para" so "thus" relates to that

Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In this way we go/step back from the specifics


Explanation:
"In this way we go from the specifics of each piece to their historical context."

My interpretation is that the museum exhibits artefacts to then examine the wider context of the period of history in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-02 15:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"from specific aspects of the piece to the wider historical context"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Emiliano

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rich

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each piece provides a window into the period (and context) to which it pertained


Explanation:
I'd turn it around to make it more readable in English. Some examples: books.google.es/books?isbn=1877812889...
Robyn E. Cutright, Enrique López-Hurtado, Alexander J. Martin - 2010 - Social Science - 268 páginas
While some valleys have a number of fortifications that pertain to this time period, other valleys have only a few; www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g43686... - Traducir esta página
Ohr-O'Keefe Museum: The Ohr-O'Keefe Museum provides a window into Biloxi's past,present and future.; www.ncdcr.gov/interactive/french.../index.html - Traducir esta página
Situated in the Piedmont region of North Carolina near the foothills of the Blue ... Fort Dobbs State Historic Site provides a window into the tumultuous period of ...

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I love this version. How about: "Each piece provides a window into its period and context"?
5 hrs
  -> That would be even shorter and sweeter. Thanks for the idea!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We thus go from the concrete presence of the object itself


Explanation:
Under the new Museum organization, the objects exhibited become the prominent focus of attention from which military history and Spain’s history is approached. We thus go from the concrete presence of the object itself to the circumstances that bounded it.

Tough one! and my English is not that of a native, but I thought I’d give it my half cent, if no one objects… I’m no friends of literal twists, but in this case I think counterintuitiveness might work... After all, it is a very concrete thing they are talking about... Changing the order might be too adventurous here; there’s too much of a “linear idea” in objeto–entorno temporal for us to want to break it.

Typical changes into the plural seem to work less well here that keeping the singular for some reason. You wouldn’t want to start to “move away” from the object, neither “step back” nowhere, because, precisely, the “protagonistic” nature of the object is being emphasized. So do emphasize it, me thinks. Cheers!

Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In this way, we move away


Explanation:
*In this way, we move away* from the physical nature of the piece, to its setting within the context of time / historic setting

A hasty (ie haven't devoted huge amount of thought so far) attempt to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-03 02:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I wholeheartedly agree with doing away with that away (sorry!): nasty shades of "I was a poet, but didn't know it"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: To carry on with the ball, "Thus moving away from the physical nature of each piece to reach its historic setting.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Helena. I like "reach".

agree  Charles Davis: Just take away "away" (or take "away" away) and it's perfect, IMO: "we move from... to..."
20 mins
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Carol Gullidge: with Charles
37 mins
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  JaneTranslates: Simple solution. I like it--and I agree with Charles and Carol that it's even better without "away." I also like Helena's "reach."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane.