KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

tanto o más graves

English translation: (which are) at least as serious (as)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto o más graves
English translation:(which are) at least as serious (as)
Entered by: Charles Davis

22:11 Feb 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Yrigoyen
Spanish term or phrase: tanto o más graves
. Las circunstancias, tanto o más graves por que hoy atraviesa el pueblo ruso, nosinducen a concurrir en igual forma a mitigar cuando menos esa situación, enviando untransporte de la Armada con alimentos de primera necesidad

muchas gracias
susiq
Argentina
(which are) at least as serious (as)
Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 22:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not "as" at the end. "The circumstances the Russian people are enduring today, which are at least as serious".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-07 22:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of doing it would be "which are as serious, if not more so".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 07:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sense of this is clarified by the context. Yriguyen is addressing the Argentine Congress. He has just said that the Congress recently approved a humanitarian loan to Austria, which was spent on food and clothing. He now goes on to say that they should do the same thing for Russia, because circumstances there are at least as serious as in Austria (or as serious, if not more so).
http://www.scribd.com/doc/48821004/Argentina-y-URSS-Relacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 07:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me: Yrigoyen, not Yriguyen.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanksss!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(which are) at least as serious (as)
Charles Davis
4 +1ever-increasing seriousness
James A. Walsh
4as serious as ever
Simon Bruni
3 +1(which are) as bad or worse
Steven Huddleston
4just as serious, if not more
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
3 +1s.below
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.below


Explanation:
such circumstances as those confronting the Russian people today, or worse,

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: a very neat solution, and the explanation shows how it fits within the sentence
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Deborah

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just as serious, if not more


Explanation:
For examples see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-07 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...circumstances just as serious, if not more, as those confronted by the Russian people today...


    Reference: http://www.aspcapro.org/bringing-all-appropriate-charges.php
    Reference: http://theconversation.edu.au/we-need-a-new-paradigm-to-stop...
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(which are) as bad or worse


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanto o más graves
ever-increasing seriousness


Explanation:
This is how I would express your phrase naturally in English.

:)


Example sentence(s):
  • Las circunstancias, tanto o más graves por que hoy atraviesa el pueblo ruso...
  • The ever-increasing seriousness of the circumstances now facing Russians...

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7k56eh7
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(which are) at least as serious (as)


Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 22:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not "as" at the end. "The circumstances the Russian people are enduring today, which are at least as serious".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-07 22:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of doing it would be "which are as serious, if not more so".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 07:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sense of this is clarified by the context. Yriguyen is addressing the Argentine Congress. He has just said that the Congress recently approved a humanitarian loan to Austria, which was spent on food and clothing. He now goes on to say that they should do the same thing for Russia, because circumstances there are at least as serious as in Austria (or as serious, if not more so).
http://www.scribd.com/doc/48821004/Argentina-y-URSS-Relacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 07:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me: Yrigoyen, not Yriguyen.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanksss!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: yep
2 mins
  -> Thanks, José!

agree  xxxtrsk2000
6 mins
  -> Thanks, trsk!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as serious as ever


Explanation:
or:

"as serious as they ever have been"

or

"as serious as ever, to say the least"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146